E Moore
1943-44 to 1944-45 · 34 matches for the club
Debut v Richmond, 1943-44 (2 Oct 1943)Last game v North Melbourne, 1944-45 (3 Mar 1945)Player no. 236 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1943: 4 and 3/36 v
Hawthorn-East Melbourne →
34
Matches
363
Runs
15.13
Average
30
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
46
Wickets
23.00
Bowling avg
6/39
Best
13
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1943-44
- First five-for5/44v St Kilda, 1943-44
- Highest score30v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45
- Best bowling6/39v Carlton, 1943-44
- Last matchMatch 34v North Melbourne, 1944-45
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 73 | 27 | 18.25 | 4 | 9.50 | 4/28 | ||
| 3 | 36 | 22 | 12.00 | 4 | 22.25 | 4/29 | ||
| 3 | 34 | 30 | 17.00 | 4 | 19.25 | 3/36 | ||
| 3 | 30 | 27 | 30.00 | 3 | 39.00 | 1/36 | ||
| 3 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 8 | 11.25 | 6/39 | 1 | |
| 3 | 25 | 19* | 12.50 | 3 | 41.33 | 1/16 | ||
| 3 | 21 | 10* | 21.00 | 3 | 28.67 | 2/19 | ||
| 3 | 16 | 14 | 8.00 | 4 | 27.50 | 3/46 | ||
| 2 | 40 | 29* | 40.00 | 1 | 62.00 | 1/34 | ||
| 2 | 26 | 17 | 13.00 | 5 | 11.80 | 5/44 | 1 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 30.50 | 2/44 | ||
| 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/31 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | – | 0/26 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2.50 | 2/5 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 80 | 30 | 16.00 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 13.50 | 1 |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 21 | 18.50 | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 26 | 17.67 | |
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 49 | 29* | 24.50 | |
| 9 | 7 | 2 | 71 | 22 | 14.20 | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 6.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 7 | 0 | 107 | 30 | 15.29 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 8 | 1 | 118 | 26 | 16.86 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 14 | 4 | 138 | 29* | 13.80 | 1 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–910
- 10–1910
- 20–296
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
7.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught11 · 46%
- LBW9 · 38%
- Run out2 · 8%
- Bowled1 · 4%
- Stumped1 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Ludlow (2), Edwards (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 0 | 171 | 30 | 17.10 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 5 | 192 | 29* | 13.71 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 22 | 14.82 | 2.0 |
| In losses | 22 | 24 | 30.50 | 1.1 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 11 of 32 (34%), lost 21.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 3 | 199 | 29* | 16.58 | 1 |
| Batting second | 13 | 2 | 148 | 30 | 13.45 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 19 | 17 | 210 | 30 | 16.15 | 26 | 22.42 | 4/28 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 28 | 17 | 14.00 | 5 | 11.40 | 5/44 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 8 | 10.38 | 6/39 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 1 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 2 | 37.50 | 1/36 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 39.00 | 2/51 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 2 | 9.50 | 2/19 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29* | – | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/18 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/47 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/17 |
Wickets taken
- Caught26 · 63%
- Bowled6 · 15%
- Stumped5 · 12%
- LBW2 · 5%
- Caught & bowled2 · 5%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)16 · 39%
- Middle order (4–7)18 · 44%
- Lower order (8–11)7 · 17%
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/39 v Carlton, 1943-44. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 166th of 488 run-scorers
- 73rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 155th of 525 for matches played
- 140th of 431 for catches
- 146th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1943-44 to 1944-45: 23rd of 39 for runs, 13th of 31 for wickets, 26th of 40 for matches, 22nd of 39 for catches, 21st of 27 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 105th of 321 for runs, 43rd of 172 for wickets, 93rd of 345 for matches, 88th of 279 for catches, 88th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- PJ Wallace1971-72 to 1977-78 · 53 m · 522 runs · 66 wkts
- AEO Barras1933-34 to 1944-45 · 54 m · 728 runs · 64 wkts
- R McCracken1933-34 to 1949-50 · 30 m · 294 runs · 30 wkts
- MEL Shaw2007-08 · 12 m · 108 runs · 14 wkts
The careers nearest Moore’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- Ray Harvey · 34
- WL Jacobs · 34
- RN Harvey · 33
- IT Clay · 30
- AJ Hagger · 29
- LV Straw · 19
- R Hodges · 18
- TN Newton · 18
- HAE Shillinglaw · 13
- R Boyes · 12
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
E Moore's best season with the bat was 1944-45: 218 runs from 13 innings at 21.80. The best ten-innings patch came in 1944-45: 185 runs at 23.13. The leanest, 1943-44: 86 runs at 9.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/44 | 16 Oct 1943 | v St Kilda, 1943-44 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 30 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
| 29* | v Essendon, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 27 | v Northcote, 1943-44 | Won |
| 27 | v Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
| 26 | v Carlton, 1944-45 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/39 | v Carlton, 1943-44 | Won |
| 5/44 | v St Kilda, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 4/28 | v Northcote, 1943-44 | Won |
| 4/29 | v South Melbourne, 1943-44 | Won |
| 3/36 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, moved up to open from 1944-45.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | 17 | 4 | 210 | 30 | 16.15 | 26 | 22.42 |
| Away | 15 | 12 | 1 | 153 | 29* | 13.91 | 20 | 23.75 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 33 | 28 | 4 | 334 | 30 | 13.92 | 45 | 22.76 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29* | – | 1 | 34.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 7 | 1 | 98 | 30 | 16.33 | 10 | 18.30 |
| Nov | 6 | 6 | 1 | 71 | 26 | 14.20 | 12 | 16.42 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 0 | 61 | 27 | 15.25 | 2 | 46.00 |
| Jan | 7 | 4 | 1 | 68 | 29* | 22.67 | 6 | 30.67 |
| Feb | 6 | 5 | 1 | 42 | 14 | 10.50 | 7 | 31.86 |
| Mar | 4 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 19* | 11.50 | 9 | 19.89 |
Favourite victims
- HV Sargeant × 2
- HW Turner × 2
- IEC Adams × 2
- PJ Beames × 2
- – Johnson × 1
- AL Price × 1
- CG Johnson × 1
- EAD Kerr × 1
The card names his victims in 19 of 21 wicket-taking games.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and E Moore’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
