AJ Hagger
1940-41 to 1946-47 · 50 matches for the club
Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 (18 Jan 1941)Last game v Carlton, 1946-47 (8 Feb 1947)Player no. 211 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1943: 30 v
Hawthorn-East Melbourne →
50
Matches
846
Runs
19.23
Average
83
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
12
Wickets
30.25
Bowling avg
3/71
Best
4
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41
- First fifty83v St Kilda, 1942-43
- Highest score83v St Kilda, 1942-43
- Best bowling3/71v South Melbourne, 1943-44
- Last matchMatch 50v Carlton, 1946-47
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 93 | 33 | 13.29 | 3 | 15.67 | 2/22 | ||
| 5 | 96 | 36 | 19.20 | 2 | 35.50 | 2/42 | ||
| 5 | 80 | 45 | 26.67 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 5 | 51 | 30 | 10.20 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/23 | ||
| 4 | 49 | 20 | 16.33 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 4 | 38 | 21* | 19.00 | 2 | 30.50 | 2/39 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 9 | 4.67 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 103 | 83 | 34.33 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 92 | 50 | 30.67 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 74 | 41 | 24.67 | 3 | 23.67 | 3/71 | ||
| 3 | 52 | 28 | 26.00 | 0 | – | 0/41 | ||
| 2 | 61 | 36 | 30.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 0 | 150 | 50 | 16.67 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 13 | 0 | 234 | 42 | 18.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 9 | 1 | 109 | 25 | 13.63 | 2 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 105 | 41 | 26.25 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 160 | 83 | 32.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | ||
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 16 | 6.33 | 1 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | ||
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 31 | 1 | 493 | 50 | 16.43 | 1 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 14 | 1 | 329 | 83 | 25.31 | 1 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 2 | 24 | 12* | 24.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–916
- 10–198
- 20–297
- 30–4910
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Dismissals
- Caught20 · 45%
- Bowled14 · 32%
- Run out5 · 11%
- Stumped2 · 5%
- LBW2 · 5%
- Hit wicket1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Freer (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 19 | 0 | 360 | 50 | 18.95 | 1 | 2 |
| In losses | 26 | 3 | 411 | 83 | 17.87 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 66 | 45 | 66.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 4 | 20.25 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 8 | 8 | 35.25 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 20 of 48 (42%), lost 25.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 27 | 3 | 580 | 83 | 24.17 | 2 | 4 |
| Batting second | 19 | 0 | 239 | 42 | 12.58 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 27 | 24* | 27.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 26 | 26 | 514 | 83 | 20.56 | 8 | 29.25 | 2/22 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 50 | 24 | 16.67 | 3 | 23.67 | 3/71 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 34 | 30 | 11.33 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/23 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 52 | 28 | 26.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 45 | 33 | 22.50 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 42 | 41 | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 21 | 21* | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 27 | 16 | 27.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Bowled5 · 50%
- Caught4 · 40%
- Stumped1 · 10%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)7 · 70%
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 20%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 10%
Best in a match: 3/71 v South Melbourne, 1943-44. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 90th of 488 run-scorers
- 143rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 109th of 525 for matches played
- 251st of 431 for catches
- 103rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1940-41 to 1946-47: 18th of 49 for runs, 23rd of 38 for wickets, 22nd of 52 for matches, 35th of 47 for catches, 18th of 32 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 57th of 321 for runs, 83rd of 172 for wickets, 67th of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches, 61st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- DJ McDonald1989-90 to 1994-95 · 36 m · 521 runs · 8 wkts
- PJ Measom1965-66 to 1973-74 · 38 m · 748 runs · 9 wkts
- BM Ensil1997-98 to 2001-02 · 50 m · 745 runs · 16 wkts
- TA Smith1992-93 to 1996-97 · 30 m · 457 runs · 6 wkts
The careers nearest Hagger’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WL Jacobs · 49
- Ray Harvey · 48
- IT Clay · 39
- RN Harvey · 32
- E Moore · 29
- TN Newton · 29
- R Boyes · 22
- LV Straw · 21
- TJ Ruddell · 21
- MR Harvey · 15
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
A Hagger's best season with the bat was 1943-44: 326 runs from 19 innings at 19.18. The best ten-innings patch came in 1942-43 to 1943-44: 238 runs at 26.44. The leanest, 1943-44 to 1946-47: 107 runs at 10.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty83 | 3 Oct 1942 | v St Kilda, 1942-43 |
| 50th match7 | 8 Feb 1947 | v Carlton, 1946-47 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 3 innings
- from v Northcote, 1943-44 to v Brunswick, 1943-44 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 20 matches
- from v University, 1943-44 to v St Kilda, 1944-45 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 3 matches
- from v North Melbourne, 1943-44 to v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 83 | v St Kilda, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 50 | v Essendon, 1943-44 | Won |
| 45 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1940-41 | Drawn |
| 42 | v Brunswick, 1943-44 | Won |
| 41 | v South Melbourne, 1943-44 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/71 | v South Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 2/22 | v Northcote, 1943-44 | Won |
| 2/39 | v North Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 2/42 | v Collingwood, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 1/14 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 5th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 1942-43, moved up to open from 1943-44, dropped to 4th from 1946-47.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 26 | 1 | 514 | 83 | 20.56 | 8 | 29.25 |
| Away | 24 | 22 | 3 | 332 | 45 | 17.47 | 4 | 32.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 49 | 47 | 4 | 805 | 83 | 18.72 | 12 | 30.25 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 12 | 11 | 0 | 266 | 83 | 24.18 | 1 | 14.00 |
| Nov | 10 | 10 | 0 | 208 | 42 | 20.80 | ||
| Dec | 6 | 7 | 0 | 85 | 30 | 12.14 | 1 | 25.00 |
| Jan | 13 | 12 | 2 | 196 | 45 | 19.60 | 2 | 22.00 |
| Feb | 6 | 5 | 0 | 68 | 33 | 13.60 | 5 | 30.80 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 12* | 23.00 | 3 | 25.67 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AJ Hagger’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
