Kobe Smith
2019-20 to 2026-27 · 53 matches for the club
Debut v Prahran, 2019-20 (26 Oct 2019)Last game v Melbourne, 2026-27 (17 Oct 2026)Player no. 672 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2022: 1* and 0/32 v
Prahran →in 2019: 0/45 v
Casey-South Melbourne →
53
Matches
140
Runs
9.33
Average
19
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
71
Wickets
23.18
Bowling avg
4/21
Best
6
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 2019-20
- Highest score19v Northcote, 2020-21
- Best bowling4/21v St Kilda, 2023-24
- Last matchMatch 53v Melbourne, 2026-27
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 4 | 35.75 | 2/29 | |
| 5 | 17 | 12* | 17.00 | 9 | 17.22 | 3/33 | |
| 4 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 3 | 54.00 | 2/22 | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 9.00 | 8 | 15.13 | 3/34 | |
| 3 | 25 | 18* | – | 0 | – | 0/36 | |
| 3 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 4 | 12.50 | 3/21 | |
| 3 | 18 | 14 | 9.00 | 6 | 20.50 | 3/21 | |
| 3 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 4 | 21.75 | 3/28 | |
| 3 | 3 | 2* | – | 9 | 13.67 | 4/21 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | 3 | 26.00 | 3/33 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | 6 | 13.33 | 3/25 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 15.75 | 2/19 | |
| 2 | 13 | 7 | 13.00 | 5 | 14.40 | 4/55 | |
| 2 | 7 | 5* | 7.00 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 48.00 | 2/38 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 3 | 15.33 | 3/38 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 76.00 | 1/55 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 6* | 15.00 | |
| 10 | 18 | 5 | 95 | 19 | 7.31 | 2 |
| 11 | 7 | 6 | 30 | 16 | 30.00 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–917
- 10–195
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 40%
- LBW4 · 27%
- Bowled3 · 20%
- Caught & bowled2 · 13%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 4 | 38 | 12* | 7.60 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 9 | 102 | 19 | 10.20 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 48 | 17.23 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 25 | 22 | 34.68 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 56.00 | 0.5 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 18 | 9 | 82 | 18* | 9.11 | 2 |
| Batting second | 10 | 4 | 58 | 19 | 9.67 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 28 | 15 | 79 | 18* | 11.29 | 41 | 22.29 | 4/21 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 4 | 21.75 | 3/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 4 | 12.50 | 3/21 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2* | – | 2 | 34.00 | 1/14 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 11.20 | 3/33 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 34.00 | 2/46 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 22.00 | 2/25 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 12.60 | 3/34 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 21.00 | 1/17 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | 0/60 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/21 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/53 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/31 |
Wickets taken
- Caught53 · 75%
- Bowled9 · 13%
- LBW8 · 11%
- Caught & bowled1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)30 · 42%
- Middle order (4–7)32 · 45%
- Lower order (8–11)9 · 13%
Best in a match: 7/55 v St Kilda, 2023-24. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 263rd of 488 run-scorers
- 58th of 298 wicket-takers
- 98th of 525 for matches played
- 213th of 431 for catches
- 187th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2019-20 to 2026-27: 24th of 49 for runs, 6th of 33 for wickets, 13th of 52 for matches, 19th of 43 for catches, 19th of 20 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 105th of 184 for runs, 23rd of 135 for wickets, 45th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches, 75th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- K Campbell1936-37 to 1947-48 · 64 m · 317 runs · 94 wkts
- ZJ Parr2018-19 to 2025-26 · 38 m · 115 runs · 51 wkts
- GT Connors1985-86 to 1988-89 · 53 m · 83 runs · 80 wkts
- SJ Cook1979-80 to 1986-87 · 78 m · 188 runs · 109 wkts
The careers nearest Smith’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 52
- JW Rudd · 51
- LR Banthorpe · 50
- NY Korkolis · 42
- NJ Fletcher · 41
- LR Smith · 35
- SM Elliott · 31
- L Shivakumar · 30
- CA Simondson · 26
- Harrison Goad · 26
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2022-23: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Kobe Smith's best season with the bat was 2020-21: 64 runs from 12 innings at 10.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 2020-21: 64 runs at 12.80. The leanest, 2019-20 to 2020-21: 43 runs at 6.14.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th wicket3/25 took him to 50 | 21 Jan 2023 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 |
| 50th match7*, 0/50 | 26 Oct 2024 | v Carlton, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 19 | v Northcote, 2020-21 | Lost |
| 18* | v Carlton, 2020-21 | Lost |
| 16 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 14 | v Ringwood, 2022-23 | Lost |
| 12* | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21 | v St Kilda, 2023-24 | Won |
| 4/55 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 3/21 | v Ringwood, 2022-23 | Lost |
| 3/21 | v Northcote, 2022-23 | Won |
| 3/25 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 10th for 3 seasons, dropped to 11th from 2022-23, moved up to 10th from 2026-27.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 28 | 15 | 8 | 79 | 18* | 11.29 | 41 | 22.29 |
| Away | 25 | 13 | 5 | 61 | 19 | 7.63 | 30 | 24.40 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 52 | 27 | 12 | 135 | 19 | 9.00 | 71 | 22.94 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 4 | 3 | 24 | 12* | 24.00 | 6 | 30.00 |
| Nov | 7 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 3.67 | 8 | 32.75 |
| Dec | 8 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 19 | 12.00 | 9 | 23.44 |
| Jan | 13 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 14 | 14.50 | 17 | 19.00 |
| Feb | 11 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 2.60 | 26 | 13.58 |
| Mar | 7 | 5 | 3 | 39 | 18* | 19.50 | 4 | 61.75 |
| Other | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 70.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 51 | 27 | 12 | 140 | 19 | 9.33 | 70 | 22.51 |
| Finals | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 70.00 |
Favourite victims
- Hayden Butterworth × 2
- Jake Hancock × 2
- Jonathan Merlo × 2
- Joshua Slater × 2
- Thomas Jackson × 2
- Vishesh Bansal × 2
- Aaron Crispe × 1
- Adam Crosthwaite × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Kobe Smith’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
