GL Harvey
1959-60 to 1975-76 · 137 matches for the club
Debut v Melbourne, 1959-60 (14 Nov 1959)Last game v North Melbourne, 1975-76 (10 Jan 1976)Player no. 319 to appear for the club
- 🏆Premiers 1966-67
- 🏅1st XI Batting 1971-72
- Century season 1963-64
- Century season 1964-65
- 2 hundreds 1967-68
- 524 runs 1967-68
- Century season 1971-72
On this dayin 1962: 53 v
Carlton →in 1973: 4 v
Richmond →
137
Matches
3,494
Runs
25.32
Average
129*
Highest
5 / 17
100s / 50s
7
Wickets
30.29
Bowling avg
2/18
Best
59
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1959-60 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 125 | 35 | 20.83 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/1 | 5 |
| 1960-61 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 2.75 | 1 (8) | 1 | 1/8 | 3 |
| 1961-62 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 104 | 37 | 26.00 | 1 (8) | 1 | 1/4 | |
| 1962-63 | 12 | 15 | 0 | 292 | 57 | 19.47 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1963-64 | 15 | 16 | 4 | 365 | 100* | 30.42 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/0 | 9 |
| 1964-65 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 258 | 101 | 25.80 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/0 | 5 |
| 1965-66 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 253 | 32* | 18.07 | 5.7 (8) | 1 | 1/1 | 8 |
| 1966-67 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 377 | 65 | 31.42 | 23 (8) | 4 | 2/18 | 8 |
| 1967-68 | 14 | 16 | 3 | 524 | 111 | 40.31 | 3 (8) | 0 | 0/1 | 5 |
| 1971-72 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 342 | 129* | 57.00 | 0.4 (8) | 0 | 0/0 | 2 |
| 1972-73 | 12 | 18 | 3 | 322 | 44 | 21.47 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1973-74 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 324 | 64 | 23.14 | 0 | 0 | 0/34 | |
| 1974-75 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 195 | 46 | 16.25 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 1975-76 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 137 | 158 | 20 | 3,494 | 129* | 25.32 | 39.3 (8-ball) | 7 | 2/18 | 59 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 1959-60
- First fifty53v Carlton, 1962-63
- First hundred100*v Carlton, 1963-64
- Highest score129*v Richmond, 1971-72
- Best bowling2/18v Footscray, 1966-67
- Last matchMatch 137v North Melbourne, 1975-76
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 12 | 304 | 72 | 25.33 | 3 | 0 | – | 0/1 | ||
| 12 | 243 | 53 | 22.09 | 1 | 3 | 20.00 | 2/18 | ||
| 11 | 352 | 101 | 35.20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |
| 11 | 292 | 75 | 24.33 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 11 | 137 | 35 | 12.45 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |||
| 10 | 403 | 129* | 36.64 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/11 | |
| 10 | 321 | 100* | 32.10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/13 | |
| 10 | 250 | 57 | 31.25 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 10 | 248 | 54 | 31.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 10 | 244 | 111 | 18.77 | 1 | 2 | 7.00 | 1/1 | ||
| 10 | 211 | 57 | 19.18 | 1 | 2 | 13.50 | 1/4 | ||
| 10 | 191 | 47* | 21.22 | – | – | – | |||
| 9 | 297 | 102* | 27.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27 | 4 | 390 | 53 | 16.96 | 1 | 3 | |
| 2 | 42 | 8 | 1,101 | 129* | 32.38 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | 47 | 3 | 1,223 | 102* | 27.80 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 15 | 0 | 411 | 101 | 27.40 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 12 | 0 | 104 | 40 | 8.67 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 9 | 3 | 150 | 47* | 25.00 | |||
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 64 | 40* | 64.00 | |||
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 51 | 35 | 17.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 116 | 15 | 2,714 | 129* | 26.87 | 14 | 4 | 5 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 38 | 4 | 729 | 101 | 21.44 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 1 | 51 | 35 | 17.00 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–956
- 10–1928
- 20–2919
- 30–4923
- 50–9917
- 100+5
Turned 5 of 22 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 25 times.
Dismissals
- Caught82 · 59%
- Bowled26 · 19%
- LBW14 · 10%
- Run out9 · 7%
- Caught & bowled4 · 3%
- Stumped3 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Smith (6), Kirby (4), Hosking (3), Grant (3), Connolly (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 76 | 16 | 1,849 | 129* | 30.82 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| In losses | 75 | 3 | 1,513 | 111 | 21.01 | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 5 | 0 | 94 | 72 | 18.80 | 1 | 1 | |
| In ties | 2 | 1 | 38 | 29* | 38.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 15 | 2 | 52.50 | 0.1 |
| In losses | 9 | 5 | 20.00 | 0.6 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 12 of 22 (55%), lost 9.
- Every other match: the side won 56 of 115 (49%), lost 51.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 63 | 5 | 1,734 | 111 | 29.90 | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Batting second | 65 | 5 | 1,317 | 129* | 21.95 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 30 | 10 | 443 | 41* | 22.15 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 72 | 82 | 1,829 | 129* | 25.76 | 5 | 22.40 | 2/18 |
| Albert Ground | 9 | 12 | 334 | 72 | 27.83 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/4 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 218 | 53 | 27.25 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Victoria Park | 7 | 7 | 183 | 54 | 30.50 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 8 | 127 | 47* | 21.17 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 144 | 111 | 24.00 | 1 | 13.00 | 1/13 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 161 | 65 | 32.20 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 5 | 5 | 78 | 30 | 19.50 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 147 | 70 | 36.75 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 96 | 29* | 32.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 4 | 17 | 12 | 5.67 | – | – | 0/7 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 31 | 21 | 10.33 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 3 | 4 | 59 | 21 | 14.75 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 70 | 57 | 23.33 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught3 · 43%
- Bowled2 · 29%
- Caught & bowled1 · 14%
- Stumped1 · 14%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)4 · 57%
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 29%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 14%
Best in a match: 2/18 v Footscray, 1966-67. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 22nd of 488 run-scorers
- 175th of 298 wicket-takers
- 28th of 525 for matches played
- 15th of 81 for hundreds
- 38th of 431 for catches
- 45th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1959-60 to 1975-76: 7th of 85 for runs, 35th of 55 for wickets, 8th of 91 for matches, 5th of 15 for hundreds, 11th of 75 for catches, 8th of 46 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 13th of 321 for runs, 99th of 172 for wickets, 12th of 345 for matches, 8th of 50 for hundreds, 18th of 279 for catches, 28th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- TL Cullen1970-71 to 1986-87 · 140 m · 3,489 runs · 3 wkts
- MJ Bremner2008-09 to 2024-25 · 150 m · 3,406 runs · 0 wkts
- N Vardi2009-10 to 2019-20 · 138 m · 2,811 runs · 1 wkts
- HC Lansdown1921-22 to 1936-37 · 164 m · 4,258 runs · 6 wkts
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 121
- WA Heller · 76
- AL Thomson · 67
- LJ Davison · 66
- RC Bitmead · 66
- DJ Anderson · 63
- RW Furlong · 56
- BA Kline · 48
- J Potter · 48
- P Huntington · 39
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1966-67: premiership · 1971-72: 1st XI Batting
The arc
GL Harvey's best season with the bat was 1967-68: 524 runs from 16 innings at 40.31. The best ten-innings patch came in 1966-67 to 1967-68: 473 runs at 59.13. The leanest, 1964-65 to 1965-66: 93 runs at 10.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty53 | 6 Nov 1962 | v Carlton, 1962-63 |
| First hundred100* | 8 Feb 1964 | v Carlton, 1963-64 |
| 1,000th run24* took him to 1,015 | 14 Nov 1964 | v Collingwood, 1964-65 |
| 50th match101 | 12 Dec 1964 | v North Melbourne, 1964-65 |
| 2,000th run102* took him to 2,100 | 18 Nov 1967 | v University, 1967-68 |
| 100th match72 | 27 Nov 1971 | v Melbourne, 1971-72 |
| 3,000th run55 took him to 3,028 | 6 Oct 1973 | v Prahran, 1973-74 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 129* | v Richmond, 1971-72 | Won |
| 111 | v Essendon, 1967-68 | Lost |
| 102* | v University, 1967-68 | Won |
| 101 | v North Melbourne, 1964-65 | Won |
| 100* | v Carlton, 1963-64 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/18 | v Footscray, 1966-67 | Lost |
| 1/1 | v Essendon, 1965-66 | Lost |
| 1/4 | v St Kilda, 1961-62 | Lost, Final |
| 1/8 | v Footscray, 1960-61 | Won |
| 1/13 | v Essendon, 1966-67 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 14 seasons: opened in 8, at 3rd in 3, at 6th in 1, at 4th in 1, at 5th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72 | 82 | 11 | 1,829 | 129* | 25.76 | 5 | 22.40 |
| Away | 65 | 76 | 9 | 1,665 | 111 | 24.85 | 2 | 50.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 118 | 137 | 16 | 3,010 | 129* | 24.88 | 6 | 33.17 |
| Weekday | 19 | 21 | 4 | 484 | 75 | 28.47 | 1 | 13.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 25 | 3 | 425 | 111 | 19.32 | 1 | 20.00 |
| Nov | 33 | 36 | 10 | 1,016 | 129* | 39.08 | 2 | 13.50 |
| Dec | 13 | 18 | 1 | 456 | 101 | 26.82 | 1 | 18.00 |
| Jan | 32 | 36 | 2 | 650 | 70 | 19.12 | 2 | 24.50 |
| Feb | 20 | 24 | 3 | 600 | 100* | 28.57 | ||
| Mar | 16 | 19 | 1 | 347 | 65 | 19.28 | 1 | 63.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 129 | 148 | 20 | 3,336 | 129* | 26.06 | 6 | 32.50 |
| Finals | 8 | 10 | 0 | 158 | 37 | 15.80 | 1 | 17.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and GL Harvey’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
