DJ Motschall
2002-03 to 2014-15 · 73 matches for the club · also printed as Motschall
Debut v Essendon, 2002-03 (5 Oct 2002)Last game v Dandenong, 2014-15 (13 Dec 2014)Player no. 533 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2002: 1/27 v
Dandenong →in 2006: 1/28 and 1 ct v
Ringwood →
73
Matches
579
Runs
12.87
Average
63
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
60
Wickets
36.73
Bowling avg
4/44
Best
22
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7* | 7.00 | 41 | 4 | 1/14 | 1 |
| 2003-04 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | |
| 2004-05 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 47 | 16 | 6.71 | 62 | 6 | 3/27 | |
| 2005-06 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 7* | 15.00 | 58 | 12 | 4/44 | |
| 2006-07 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 52 | 30 | 5.78 | 122 | 17 | 3/35 | 7 |
| 2007-08 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 131 | 43 | 10.08 | 134.4 | 11 | 3/66 | 10 |
| 2008-09 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 125 | 38* | 25.00 | 147 | 9 | 2/39 | |
| 2010-11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | |
| 2011-12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 12 | 12.00 | 17 | 1 | 1/29 | |
| 2012-13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 8* | 13.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2013-14 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 129 | 63 | 43.00 | 7 | 0 | 0/14 | 3 |
| 2014-15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 0 | 0/33 | |
| Career | 73 | 58 | 13 | 579 | 63 | 12.87 | 595.4 | 60 | 4/44 | 22 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 2002-03
- First fifty63v Frankston Peninsula, 2013-14
- Highest score63v Frankston Peninsula, 2013-14
- Best bowling4/44v Geelong, 2005-06
- Last matchMatch 73v Dandenong, 2014-15
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 47 | 17* | 11.75 | 5 | 37.40 | 2/14 | ||
| 7 | 35 | 18 | 11.67 | 8 | 19.50 | 4/44 | ||
| 6 | 56 | 43 | 14.00 | 4 | 48.75 | 2/39 | ||
| 6 | 55 | 16 | 11.00 | 7 | 32.86 | 3/66 | ||
| 6 | 8 | 4 | 2.00 | 9 | 33.89 | 2/37 | ||
| 5 | 48 | 21 | 16.00 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/16 | ||
| 5 | 37 | 30 | 18.50 | 6 | 38.17 | 3/14 | ||
| 4 | 82 | 41 | 27.33 | 0 | – | 0/14 | ||
| 4 | 19 | 8* | 9.50 | 3 | 24.67 | 2/52 | ||
| 4 | 17 | 13 | 8.50 | 3 | 17.33 | 3/27 | ||
| 4 | 16 | 9* | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 5 | 29.80 | 2/24 | ||
| 3 | 42 | 35 | 14.00 | 3 | 29.67 | 2/63 | ||
| 2 | 67 | 63 | 33.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 2 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/25 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 16* | 16.00 | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 4 | 30.25 | 3/35 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 5 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 30 | 25.50 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 13 | 12.00 | ||
| 7 | 10 | 3 | 174 | 63 | 24.86 | 1 | |
| 8 | 7 | 1 | 20 | 8 | 3.33 | 3 | |
| 9 | 13 | 2 | 101 | 43 | 9.18 | 1 | |
| 10 | 17 | 5 | 169 | 41 | 14.08 | 1 | |
| 11 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 10.50 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 17 | 5 | 261 | 63 | 21.75 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 39 | 8 | 311 | 43 | 10.03 | 6 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks6
- 1–931
- 10–1913
- 20–291
- 30–495
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 5.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught19 · 42%
- Bowled16 · 36%
- LBW5 · 11%
- Run out3 · 7%
- Stumped1 · 2%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Allen (2), Beer (2), Welsford (2), Dart (2), Wise (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 22 | 10 | 289 | 63 | 24.08 | 1 | |
| In losses | 32 | 3 | 258 | 43 | 8.90 | 5 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 8.00 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 30 | 29.27 | 1.1 |
| In losses | 31 | 26 | 44.88 | 0.8 |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 52.50 | 0.7 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 32.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 32 of 70 (46%), lost 32.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 26 | 8 | 256 | 38* | 14.22 | 3 | |
| Batting second | 30 | 5 | 303 | 63 | 12.12 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 20 | 12 | 10.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 35 | 29 | 323 | 63 | 13.46 | 33 | 37.70 | 4/44 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 4 | 2 | 33 | 18 | 16.50 | 3 | 19.33 | 2/24 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 8.50 | 3 | 9.33 | 3/27 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 4 | 33.00 | 2/37 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 5.50 | 1 | 44.00 | 1/27 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 7.50 | 2 | 27.50 | 2/14 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 37 | 35 | 18.50 | 3 | 29.67 | 2/63 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 2 | 22.50 | 2/14 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/25 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/24 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 86.00 | 1/86 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | – | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38* | – | – | – | 0/38 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | – | – | 0/19 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/27 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/44 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | – | – | – |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 19.50 | 2/39 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 85.00 | 1/85 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/22 |
Wickets taken
- Caught39 · 65%
- LBW10 · 17%
- Bowled9 · 15%
- Caught & bowled2 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)20 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)27 · 45%
- Lower order (8–11)13 · 22%
Best in a match: 4/44 v Geelong, 2005-06. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 125th of 488 run-scorers
- 63rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 73rd of 525 for matches played
- 93rd of 431 for catches
- 162nd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2002-03 to 2014-15: 26th of 67 for runs, 12th of 49 for wickets, 19th of 72 for matches, 20th of 60 for catches, 35th of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 48th of 184 for runs, 25th of 135 for wickets, 30th of 197 for matches, 36th of 167 for catches, 68th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- RL Emmins1981-82 to 1987-88 · 80 m · 836 runs · 71 wkts
- Ikroop Dhanoa2020-21 to 2024-25 · 39 m · 188 runs · 31 wkts
- CA McKissack1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 m · 822 runs · 76 wkts
- SN Huntley2006-07 to 2013-14 · 69 m · 729 runs · 37 wkts
The careers nearest Motschall’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- TV Sheehan · 62
- BJ Waterman · 55
- LR Mash · 55
- PJ Dickson · 50
- JP Fagg · 44
- GJ Kellar · 36
- GJ Maxwell · 27
- CBD Street · 22
- MJ Bremner · 21
- BA Knowles · 19
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Darren Motschall's best season with the bat was 2007-08: 131 runs from 13 innings at 10.08. The best ten-innings patch came in 2011-12 to 2013-14: 166 runs at 27.67. The leanest, 2006-07 to 2007-08: 26 runs at 2.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th wicket2/24 took him to 50 | 26 Jan 2008 | v Ringwood, 2007-08 |
| 50th match0/24 | 11 Oct 2008 | v Richmond, 2008-09 |
| First fifty63 | 25 Jan 2014 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2013-14 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Prahran, 2013-14 to v Frankston Peninsula, 2013-14 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 9 matches
- from v Camberwell Magpies, 2006-07 to v Geelong, 2006-07 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 10 matches
- from v Prahran, 2006-07 to v Camberwell Magpies, 2007-08 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 63 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2013-14 | Won |
| 43 | v Dandenong, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 41 | v Northcote, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 38* | v Northcote, 2008-09 | Won |
| 35 | v Prahran, 2013-14 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/44 | v Geelong, 2005-06 | Won |
| 3/14 | v Melbourne University, 2005-06 | Won |
| 3/27 | v Richmond, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 3/35 | v St Kilda, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 3/66 | v Carlton, 2007-08 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 12 seasons: at 10th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 9th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 6th in 1, at 4th in 1, opened in 1, at 3rd in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 35 | 29 | 5 | 323 | 63 | 13.46 | 33 | 37.70 |
| Away | 38 | 29 | 8 | 256 | 38* | 12.19 | 27 | 35.56 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 64 | 51 | 12 | 533 | 63 | 13.67 | 52 | 38.15 |
| Sunday | 5 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 18 | 7.50 | 5 | 26.60 |
| Weekday | 4 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 8.00 | 3 | 29.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 16 | 4 | 96 | 21 | 8.00 | 20 | 31.45 |
| Nov | 13 | 10 | 1 | 65 | 30 | 7.22 | 13 | 43.69 |
| Dec | 10 | 8 | 4 | 88 | 43 | 22.00 | 3 | 67.67 |
| Jan | 11 | 9 | 1 | 192 | 63 | 24.00 | 11 | 27.73 |
| Feb | 8 | 8 | 1 | 89 | 38* | 12.71 | 7 | 40.71 |
| Mar | 8 | 7 | 2 | 49 | 16* | 9.80 | 6 | 35.67 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 69 | 54 | 12 | 549 | 63 | 13.07 | 56 | 36.84 |
| Finals | 4 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 16 | 10.00 | 4 | 35.25 |
Favourite victims
- EP Gulbis × 2
- HP Birrell × 2
- JT Leaver × 2
- TD Stray × 2
- AC Blizzard × 1
- AD Kellett × 1
- AG Carton × 1
- AJ Burns × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and DJ Motschall’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
