PJ Dickson
2005-06 to 2019-20 · 245 matches for the club · also printed as Peter Dickson
Debut v Melbourne, 2004-05 (29 Jan 2005)Last game v Footscray, 2019-20 (22 Feb 2020)Player no. 570 to appear for the club
- 🏆Premiers 2015-16
- 🏆Premiers 2015-16
- 🏆Premiers 2016-17
- 🏅A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2005-06
- 🏅1st XI Batting 2006-07
- 🏅A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2006-07
- 🏅1st XI Batting 2007-08
- 🏅A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2007-08
- 🏅1st XI Batting 2008-09
- 🏅1st XI Bowling 2012-13
- 🏅A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2013-14
- 🏅A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2014-15
- 🏅John Scholes Medal 2015-16
- 🏅1st XI Batting 2015-16
- 🏅1st XI Batting 2017-18
- 🏅1st XI Batting 2019-20
- Century season 2005-06
- 736 runs 2005-06
- 3 hundreds 2006-07
- Five-for 2006-07
- 728 runs 2006-07
- Five-for 2007-08
- 604 runs 2007-08
- 3 hundreds 2008-09
- 781 runs 2008-09
- 2 hundreds 2009-10
- 728 runs 2009-10
- Century season 2011-12
- Five-for 2011-12
- 512 runs 2011-12
- Five-for 2012-13
- 38 wickets 2012-13
- Century season 2013-14
- 610 runs 2013-14
- Century season 2015-16
- 896 runs 2015-16
- 582 runs 2016-17
- Century season 2017-18
- 659 runs 2017-18
- Century season 2018-19
- ©Captain 2008-09
- ©Captain 2009-10
- ©Captain 2011-12
- ©Captain 2012-13
- ©Captain 2013-14
- ©Captain 2014-15
- ©Captain 2015-16
- ©Captain 2016-17
- ©Captain 2017-18
On this dayin 2010: 17 and 2/23 and 1 ct v
North Melbourne →in 2014: 6 and 1 ct v
Carlton →
245
Matches
8,848
Runs
40.40
Average
226*
Highest
14 / 50
100s / 50s
181
Wickets
22.95
Bowling avg
7/42
Best
69
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 20 | 21 | 2 | 736 | 135 | 38.74 | 146 | 15 | 4/15 | 3 |
| 2006-07 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 728 | 142 | 45.50 | 198 | 27 | 5/33 | 4 |
| 2007-08 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 604 | 98 | 37.75 | 103 | 10 | 6/28 | 9 |
| 2008-09 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 781 | 120 | 65.08 | 21 | 3 | 1/21 | 2 |
| 2009-10 | 14 | 16 | 1 | 728 | 209* | 48.53 | 166 | 21 | 4/38 | 4 |
| 2010-11 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 459 | 92 | 28.69 | 90.3 | 12 | 2/23 | 7 |
| 2011-12 | 15 | 16 | 1 | 512 | 162 | 34.13 | 97.1 | 18 | 5/33 | 11 |
| 2012-13 | 18 | 19 | 6 | 361 | 60* | 27.77 | 229 | 38 | 7/42 | 6 |
| 2013-14 | 18 | 20 | 2 | 610 | 174* | 33.89 | 182.5 | 22 | 4/48 | 5 |
| 2014-15 | 14 | 16 | 1 | 411 | 88 | 27.40 | 25 | 1 | 1/21 | 4 |
| 2015-16 | 19 | 20 | 3 | 896 | 226* | 52.71 | 41 | 7 | 2/10 | 5 |
| 2016-17 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 582 | 86 | 38.80 | 9 | 0 | 0/12 | 4 |
| 2017-18 | 20 | 18 | 7 | 659 | 113* | 59.91 | 39 | 3 | 1/10 | 3 |
| 2018-19 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 437 | 100* | 33.62 | 10 | 0 | 0/6 | 1 |
| 2019-20 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 344 | 94 | 43.00 | 25.5 | 4 | 2/19 | 1 |
| Career | 245 | 251 | 32 | 8,848 | 226* | 40.40 | 1383.2 | 181 | 7/42 | 69 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne University, 2005-06
- First fifty55v North Melbourne, 2005-06
- First hundred135v Footscray Edgewater, 2005-06
- First five-for5/33v Dandenong, 2006-07
- Highest score226*v Ringwood, 2015-16
- Best bowling7/42v Camberwell Magpies, 2012-13
- Last matchMatch 245v Footscray, 2019-20
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 17 | 815 | 209* | 58.21 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 24.75 | 7/42 | 1 | |
| 17 | 600 | 120 | 30.00 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 14.44 | 6/28 | 1 | |
| 16 | 707 | 118* | 58.92 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 47.75 | 1/17 | ||
| 16 | 699 | 135 | 53.77 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 27.00 | 4/48 | ||
| 16 | 690 | 140 | 53.08 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 32.00 | 3/56 | ||
| 16 | 385 | 80 | 27.50 | 3 | 2 | 109.00 | 2/16 | |||
| 15 | 513 | 120 | 39.46 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 13.83 | 3/16 | ||
| 15 | 399 | 75 | 33.25 | 1 | 7 | 28.00 | 2/19 | |||
| 14 | 719 | 174* | 65.36 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 22.17 | 4/17 | ||
| 14 | 672 | 226* | 56.00 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 25.33 | 2/19 | ||
| 14 | 499 | 100 | 41.58 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 26.44 | 4/30 | ||
| 14 | 476 | 142 | 36.62 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 23.29 | 5/33 | 1 | |
| 14 | 387 | 73 | 27.64 | 3 | 13 | 21.85 | 3/31 | |||
| 13 | 428 | 98 | 35.67 | 3 | 11 | 18.45 | 4/15 | |||
| 13 | 239 | 62* | 18.38 | 1 | 13 | 16.69 | 5/33 | 1 | ||
| 11 | 338 | 64 | 28.17 | 2 | 5 | 33.40 | 2/71 | |||
| 10 | 282 | 69 | 31.33 | 3 | 8 | 14.50 | 4/28 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 89 | 10 | 3,317 | 209* | 41.99 | 14 | 7 | 4 |
| 2 | 60 | 4 | 1,666 | 135 | 29.75 | 11 | 1 | 5 |
| 3 | 12 | 3 | 531 | 162 | 59.00 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 51 | 5 | 2,008 | 226* | 43.65 | 14 | 4 | 3 |
| 5 | 29 | 5 | 1,025 | 113* | 42.71 | 6 | 1 | |
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 19* | 22.50 | |||
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 156 | 80* | 156.00 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 91 | 64 | 91.00 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | |||
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 161 | 17 | 5,514 | 209* | 38.29 | 28 | 9 | 10 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 86 | 13 | 3,234 | 226* | 44.30 | 21 | 5 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 2 | 100 | 64 | 50.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks13
- 1–949
- 10–1949
- 20–2927
- 30–4948
- 50–9950
- 100+14
Turned 14 of 64 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 17.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 70 times.
Dismissals
- Caught122 · 56%
- Bowled40 · 18%
- LBW35 · 16%
- Run out12 · 6%
- Stumped6 · 3%
- Caught & bowled3 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Holland (7), Mueller (4), Cameron (4), Perera (4), McGain (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 136 | 24 | 5,572 | 226* | 49.75 | 33 | 10 | 6 |
| In losses | 102 | 6 | 2,610 | 162 | 27.19 | 12 | 3 | 7 |
| In draws | 10 | 2 | 511 | 103* | 63.88 | 4 | 1 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 139 | 98 | 69.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 78 | 105 | 19.84 | 1.3 |
| In losses | 69 | 70 | 26.81 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 5 | 5 | 35.20 | 1.0 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 43 of 64 (67%), lost 15.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 2 of 4 (50%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 90 of 175 (51%), lost 76.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 106 | 7 | 3,696 | 209* | 37.33 | 20 | 6 | 3 |
| Batting second | 127 | 20 | 4,540 | 226* | 42.43 | 28 | 7 | 9 |
| Second innings of the match | 18 | 5 | 612 | 174* | 47.08 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 117 | 16 | 4,570 | 226* | 45.25 | 26 | 7 | 3 |
| Otherwise | 134 | 16 | 4,278 | 162 | 36.25 | 24 | 7 | 10 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 126 | 130 | 4,661 | 174* | 40.89 | 93 | 22.44 | 6/28 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 11 | 11 | 579 | 209* | 72.38 | 8 | 27.00 | 7/42 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 9 | 9 | 381 | 135 | 47.63 | 6 | 30.83 | 2/19 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 8 | 9 | 391 | 226* | 48.88 | 2 | 66.00 | 2/23 |
| University Oval | 8 | 9 | 366 | 113* | 61.00 | 2 | 40.00 | 2/36 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 7 | 9 | 236 | 87 | 29.50 | 4 | 14.50 | 4/51 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 7 | 6 | 271 | 142 | 45.17 | 11 | 18.36 | 5/33 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 6 | 6 | 187 | 65 | 31.17 | 5 | 30.20 | 2/19 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 6 | 6 | 172 | 69 | 34.40 | 2 | 17.00 | 2/20 |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 5 | 215 | 100 | 43.00 | 8 | 20.38 | 4/30 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 5 | 5 | 162 | 75 | 40.50 | 3 | 28.67 | 2/19 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 123 | 51 | 24.60 | 2 | 25.50 | 1/16 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 152 | 55 | 30.40 | 2 | 71.50 | 1/31 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 5 | 5 | 144 | 94 | 36.00 | 1 | 41.00 | 1/17 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 4 | 4 | 152 | 65 | 50.67 | 4 | 11.75 | 4/17 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 3 | 100 | 65* | 50.00 | 6 | 16.67 | 4/15 |
| AH Butler Oval | 3 | 4 | 37 | 24 | 9.25 | – | – | 0/8 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 83 | 62* | 41.50 | 9 | 7.67 | 5/33 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 3 | 2 | 47 | 33 | 23.50 | 1 | 29.00 | 1/14 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | 3 | 18.67 | 3/56 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 14 | 12.50 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/10 |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 1 | 72 | 72* | – | 2 | 18.50 | 2/37 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 2 | 11.50 | 2/23 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 4.00 | 1/4 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 46 | 46 | 46.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/45 |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/8 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/8 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 69 | 69 | 69.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | – | – | 0/18 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught96 · 53%
- Bowled42 · 23%
- LBW32 · 18%
- Caught & bowled9 · 5%
- Stumped2 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)60 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)75 · 41%
- Lower order (8–11)46 · 25%
4 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/42 v Camberwell Magpies, 2012-13. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 2nd of 488 run-scorers
- 23rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 4th of 525 for matches played
- 3rd of 81 for hundreds
- 32nd of 431 for catches
- 3rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2005-06 to 2019-20: 1st of 72 for runs, 7th of 54 for wickets, 1st of 77 for matches, 1st of 18 for hundreds, 6th of 66 for catches, 1st of 43 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 1st of 184 for runs, 8th of 135 for wickets, 1st of 197 for matches, 2nd of 34 for hundreds, 16th of 167 for catches, 2nd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- Ray Harvey1941-42 to 1960-61 · 239 m · 8,687 runs · 208 wkts
- BA Joyce1989-90 to 2003-04 · 216 m · 7,414 runs · 2 wkts
- LJ Watts1981-82 to 1999-00 · 253 m · 6,883 runs · 155 wkts
- LR Mash1999-00 to 2017-18 · 233 m · 7,363 runs · 3 wkts
The careers nearest Dickson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LR Mash · 146
- TV Sheehan · 145
- E Alavi · 134
- N Vardi · 126
- MJ Bremner · 125
- JP Fagg · 122
- LR Banthorpe · 102
- SK Duckworth · 99
- BJ Waterman · 92
- CA Moore · 90
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 109 matches (2008-09 to 2017-18): won 67, lost 35, drawn 7 · 3 premierships.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
2005-06: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2006-07: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2007-08: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2008-09: 1st XI Batting · 2012-13: 1st XI Bowling · 2013-14: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2014-15: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2015-16: premiership, John Scholes Medal, 1st XI Batting · 2016-17: premiership · 2017-18: 1st XI Batting · 2019-20: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Peter Dickson's best season with the bat was 2015-16: 896 runs from 20 innings at 52.71. The best ten-innings patch came in 2017-18: 483 runs at 96.60. The leanest, 2005-06 to 2006-07: 81 runs at 8.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55 | 15 Oct 2005 | v North Melbourne, 2005-06 |
| First hundred135 | 10 Dec 2005 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2005-06 |
| 1,000th run120 took him to 1,040 | 25 Nov 2006 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 |
| First five-for5/33 | 3 Mar 2007 | v Dandenong, 2006-07 |
| 50th wicket6/28 took him to 51 | 3 Nov 2007 | v Carlton, 2007-08 |
| 50th match24 | 23 Feb 2008 | v Prahran, 2007-08 |
| 2,000th run40 took him to 2,039 | 1 Mar 2008 | v Essendon, 2007-08 |
| 3,000th run100 took him to 3,021 | 24 Oct 2009 | v Prahran, 2009-10 |
| 4,000th run87 took him to 4,036 | 26 Feb 2011 | v Carlton, 2010-11 |
| 100th match11 | 16 Oct 2011 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12 |
| 100th wicket3/28 took him to 102 | 11 Feb 2012 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2011-12 |
| 5,000th run61 took him to 5,012 | 12 Oct 2013 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2013-14 |
| 150th wicket3/13 took him to 151 | 19 Oct 2013 | v Dandenong, 2013-14 |
| 150th match19* | 11 Oct 2014 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2014-15 |
| 6,000th run86* took him to 6,038 | 10 Oct 2015 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2015-16 |
| 7,000th run60* took him to 7,051 | 27 Nov 2016 | v Melbourne University, 2016-17 |
| 200th match14, 1/10 | 7 Oct 2017 | v Melbourne, 2017-18 |
| 8,000th run7 took him to 8,006 | 17 Mar 2018 | v Geelong, 2017-18 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 6 innings
- from v North Melbourne, 2008-09 to v Geelong, 2009-10 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 39 matches
- from v Prahran, 2012-13 to v Camberwell Magpies, 2014-15 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 9 matches
- from v Carlton, 2012-13 to v Ringwood, 2012-13 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 226* | v Ringwood, 2015-16 | Won, Final |
| 209* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2009-10 | Won |
| 174* | v Northcote, 2013-14 | Won |
| 162 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 142 | v Geelong, 2006-07 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/42 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2012-13 | Won |
| 6/28 | v Carlton, 2007-08 | Won |
| 5/33 | v Dandenong, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 5/33 | v Geelong, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 4/15 | v Melbourne, 2005-06 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 15 seasons: opened in 9, at 4th in 5, at 3rd in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 126 | 130 | 16 | 4,661 | 174* | 40.89 | 93 | 22.44 |
| Away | 119 | 121 | 16 | 4,187 | 226* | 39.88 | 88 | 23.49 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 213 | 218 | 28 | 7,929 | 226* | 41.73 | 156 | 23.47 |
| Sunday | 23 | 23 | 4 | 642 | 69 | 33.79 | 21 | 16.95 |
| Weekday | 9 | 10 | 0 | 277 | 98 | 27.70 | 4 | 34.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 66 | 64 | 8 | 1,987 | 118* | 35.48 | 39 | 28.56 |
| Nov | 42 | 45 | 7 | 1,554 | 174* | 40.89 | 41 | 19.56 |
| Dec | 40 | 40 | 7 | 1,370 | 209* | 41.52 | 30 | 19.83 |
| Jan | 39 | 39 | 2 | 1,399 | 162 | 37.81 | 37 | 21.46 |
| Feb | 31 | 35 | 2 | 1,378 | 113* | 41.76 | 19 | 25.89 |
| Mar | 27 | 28 | 6 | 1,160 | 226* | 52.73 | 15 | 23.80 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 226 | 231 | 29 | 7,956 | 209* | 39.39 | 179 | 22.42 |
| Finals | 19 | 20 | 3 | 892 | 226* | 52.47 | 2 | 70.00 |
Favourite victims
- BG Drew × 3
- BR Fletcher × 3
- EP Gulbis × 3
- JA Nanopoulos × 3
- LT Muller × 3
- NJ Austin × 3
- TH Welsford × 3
- TJ Smyth × 3
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and PJ Dickson’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
