ZT Elliott
2018-19 to 2026-27 · 73 matches for the club · also printed as Zachary Elliott
Debut v Essendon, 2018-19 (6 Oct 2018)Last game v Melbourne, 2026-27 (17 Oct 2026)Player no. 665 to appear for the club
- 🏅Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman 2024-25
- Century season 2018-19
- Century season 2019-20
- 581 runs 2019-20
- Century season 2023-24
- 551 runs 2023-24
- ©Captain 2025-26
Around this dayin 2018: 2 and 1 ct v
Melbourne →in 2019: 66 and 0/1 v
Casey-South Melbourne →
73
Matches
1,914
Runs
28.15
Average
163
Highest
3 / 10
100s / 50s
3
Wickets
35.00
Bowling avg
2/30
Best
33
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 2018-19
- First fifty100v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19
- First hundred100v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19
- Highest score163v Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20
- Best bowling2/30v Geelong, 2024-25
- Last matchMatch 73v Melbourne, 2026-27
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 204 | 67 | 34.00 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 6 | 196 | 71 | 32.67 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 231 | 109 | 57.75 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |
| 5 | 156 | 73 | 31.20 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 85 | 41 | 17.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 5 | 84 | 68 | 16.80 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/32 | ||
| 5 | 82 | 72* | 27.33 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 5 | 68 | 36 | 13.60 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/30 | |||
| 5 | 64 | 30 | 12.80 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |||
| 4 | 172 | 163 | 43.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 78 | 42 | 15.60 | 0 | – | 0/5 | |||
| 4 | 18 | 10 | 4.50 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||
| 3 | 228 | 100 | 114.00 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |
| 3 | 58 | 48 | 19.33 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 | |||
| 3 | 48 | 43 | 24.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 34 | 20 | 17.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 108 | 81* | 54.00 | 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 216 | 81* | 54.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 52 | 2 | 1,415 | 163 | 28.30 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | 11 | 1 | 262 | 73 | 26.20 | 3 | 4 | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | |||
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 6* | 9.00 | |||
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 68 | 4 | 1,893 | 163 | 29.58 | 10 | 3 | 7 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 9.00 | |||
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–927
- 10–197
- 20–295
- 30–4913
- 50–9910
- 100+3
Turned 3 of 13 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 12 times.
Dismissals
- Caught45 · 66%
- Bowled13 · 19%
- LBW5 · 7%
- Run out3 · 4%
- Stumped2 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: David King (2), Xavier Crone (2), James Nanopoulos (2), Thomas Neate (2), Jaspreet Singh (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 34 | 5 | 918 | 163 | 31.66 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| In losses | 33 | 1 | 724 | 100 | 22.63 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 7 | 0 | 272 | 67 | 38.86 | 2 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 1 | 29.00 | 0.3 |
| In losses | 6 | 2 | 38.00 | 0.3 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 5 of 13 (38%), lost 6.
- Every other match: the side won 28 of 60 (47%), lost 26.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 41 | 2 | 1,153 | 163 | 29.56 | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Batting second | 30 | 2 | 657 | 100 | 23.46 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 2 | 104 | 81* | 104.00 | 1 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 11 | 2 | 144 | 68 | 16.00 | 1 | 3 | |
| Otherwise | 63 | 4 | 1,770 | 163 | 30.00 | 9 | 3 | 5 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 35 | 36 | 989 | 163 | 29.97 | 3 | 24.33 | 2/30 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 7 | 7 | 120 | 41 | 17.14 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 4 | 4 | 176 | 67 | 44.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 34 | 20 | 17.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 31 | 29 | 10.33 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 58 | 36 | 19.33 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 118 | 71 | 39.33 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 162 | 100 | 162.00 | – | – | – |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 2 | 2 | 73 | 73 | 36.50 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 18 | 15.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 68 | 68 | 68.00 | – | – | 0/32 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught2 · 67%
- Bowled1 · 33%
Batters dismissed
- Middle order (4–7)3 · 100%
Best in a match: 2/30 v Geelong, 2024-25. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 50th of 488 run-scorers
- 215th of 298 wicket-takers
- 73rd of 525 for matches played
- 30th of 81 for hundreds
- 71st of 431 for catches
- 35th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2018-19 to 2026-27: 9th of 52 for runs, 31st of 36 for wickets, 12th of 55 for matches, 5th of 12 for hundreds, 7th of 46 for catches, 5th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 19th of 184 for runs, 100th of 135 for wickets, 30th of 197 for matches, 14th of 34 for hundreds, 27th of 167 for catches, 16th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- H Sheahan1938-39 to 1953-54 · 61 m · 1,574 runs · 1 wkts
- DS Berry1986-87 to 1995-96 · 66 m · 1,539 runs · 0 wkts
- JA Atkinson1921-22 to 1925-26 · 50 m · 1,434 runs · 4 wkts
- CE Harvey1938-39 to 1949-50 · 88 m · 2,601 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Elliott’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 72
- JW Rudd · 72
- LR Banthorpe · 71
- SM Elliott · 44
- Gurnaz Khatra · 26
- Mark Phelan · 22
- NJ Fletcher · 21
- NY Korkolis · 21
- MJ Bremner · 20
- N Vardi · 20
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 11 matches (2025-26): won 4, lost 6, drawn 1.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2024-25: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Zac Elliott's best season with the bat was 2019-20: 581 runs from 15 innings at 41.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 2019-20: 457 runs at 50.78. The leanest, 2025-26: 50 runs at 6.25.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty100 | 14 Oct 2018 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19 |
| First hundred100 | 14 Oct 2018 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19 |
| 1,000th run31 took him to 1,007 | 16 Dec 2023 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2023-24 |
| 50th match3 | 18 Jan 2025 | v St Kilda, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 163 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20 | Won |
| 109 | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Won |
| 100 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19 | Lost |
| 81* | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 81 | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/30 | v Geelong, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 1/17 | v St Kilda, 2023-24 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 5 seasons, dropped to 3rd from 2025-26, moved up to open from 2026-27.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 35 | 36 | 3 | 989 | 163 | 29.97 | 3 | 24.33 |
| Away | 38 | 38 | 3 | 925 | 100 | 26.43 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 69 | 71 | 6 | 1,744 | 163 | 26.83 | 3 | 35.00 |
| Sunday | 4 | 3 | 0 | 170 | 100 | 56.67 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 16 | 17 | 1 | 572 | 109 | 35.75 | 2 | 39.50 |
| Nov | 13 | 12 | 1 | 503 | 163 | 45.73 | ||
| Dec | 17 | 17 | 2 | 233 | 41 | 15.53 | ||
| Jan | 16 | 16 | 1 | 339 | 73 | 22.60 | ||
| Feb | 10 | 11 | 1 | 186 | 81* | 18.60 | 1 | 25.00 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 81 | 81 | 81.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and ZT Elliott’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
