DP Nannes
2005-06 to 2014-15 · 32 matches for the club · also printed as Nannes
Debut v Prahran, 2005-06 (29 Oct 2005)Last game v Camberwell Magpies, 2014-15 (6 Dec 2014)Player no. 584 to appear for the club
On this dayin 2010: 0 and 1/32 and 1 ct v
North Melbourne →
32
Matches
188
Runs
17.09
Average
39
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
59
Wickets
18.07
Bowling avg
5/66
Best
5
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 2005-06
- First five-for5/66v Dandenong, 2006-07
- Highest score39v Carlton, 2005-06
- Best bowling5/66v Dandenong, 2006-07
- Last matchMatch 32v Camberwell Magpies, 2014-15
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 10 | 10* | – | 12 | 14.33 | 5/66 | 1 | |
| 3 | 61 | 39 | 20.33 | 5 | 10.00 | 4/15 | ||
| 3 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 5 | 26.20 | 3/76 | ||
| 2 | 36 | 36* | – | 1 | 65.00 | 1/37 | ||
| 2 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/42 | ||
| 2 | 15 | 8 | 15.00 | 7 | 16.14 | 4/65 | ||
| 2 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 3 | 13.67 | 2/29 | ||
| 2 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 4 | 24.50 | 2/49 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 3* | – | 3 | 25.33 | 3/42 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 5 | 10.20 | 3/29 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 24.00 | 2/23 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 10.00 | 2/20 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 13.33 | 3/40 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 13.67 | 3/41 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 14 | 9.50 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 10 | 14 | 6 | 168 | 39 | 21.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 1 | 19 | 14 | 9.50 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 15 | 6 | 169 | 39 | 18.78 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–911
- 10–194
- 20–290
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+0
5.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Bowled4 · 36%
- LBW4 · 36%
- Caught3 · 27%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 4 | 45 | 36* | – | |
| In losses | 12 | 3 | 135 | 39 | 15.00 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 17 | 34 | 18.85 | 2.0 |
| In losses | 12 | 24 | 16.38 | 2.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 32.00 | 1.0 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 17 of 30 (57%), lost 12.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 0 | 25 | 9 | 8.33 | |
| Batting second | 13 | 6 | 152 | 39 | 21.71 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 11.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 16 | 8 | 118 | 39 | 39.33 | 28 | 19.25 | 4/40 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | 1 | 42.00 | 1/42 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 22 | 16 | 11.00 | 4 | 3.75 | 4/15 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 11.50 | 2/23 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 2 | 14.50 | 2/29 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | 0/34 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 13.20 | 5/66 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 13.33 | 3/40 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 13.67 | 3/41 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 25.33 | 3/76 |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 11.00 | 2/22 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 12.00 | 1/12 |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 |
Wickets taken
- Caught29 · 49%
- LBW19 · 32%
- Bowled11 · 19%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)18 · 31%
- Middle order (4–7)29 · 49%
- Lower order (8–11)12 · 20%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/66 v Dandenong, 2006-07. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 235th of 488 run-scorers
- 66th of 298 wicket-takers
- 157th of 525 for matches played
- 233rd of 431 for catches
Among players of 2005-06 to 2014-15: 37th of 52 for runs, 13th of 41 for wickets, 28th of 56 for matches, 37th of 47 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 94th of 184 for runs, 28th of 135 for wickets, 68th of 197 for matches, 91st of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- JJ King1995-96 to 1996-97 · 27 m · 39 runs · 45 wkts
- SW Russell1991-92 to 1992-93 · 28 m · 216 runs · 36 wkts
- JC McKirdy1891-92 to 1896-97 · 20 m · 219 runs · 37 wkts
- Liam Myott2021-22 to 2025-26 · 21 m · 41 runs · 29 wkts
The careers nearest Nannes’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 29
- BJ Waterman · 28
- JP Fagg · 27
- TV Sheehan · 25
- JP Court · 20
- GJ Kellar · 18
- LR Mash · 17
- CBD Street · 15
- PJ Roach · 15
- ES Ghasperidis · 12
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Dirk Nannes' best season with the bat was 2005-06: 73 runs from 6 innings at 18.25. The best ten-innings patch came in 2005-06 to 2006-07: 108 runs at 18.00. The leanest, 2006-07 to 2010-11: 62 runs at 10.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/66 | 3 Mar 2007 | v Dandenong, 2006-07 |
| 50th wicket3/29 took him to 51 | 20 Oct 2007 | v Melbourne University, 2007-08 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 39 | v Carlton, 2005-06 | Lost |
| 36* | v Geelong, 2010-11 | Won |
| 17 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2010-11 | Lost |
| 16 | v Carlton, 2006-07 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 14 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2006-07 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/66 | v Dandenong, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 4/15 | v Carlton, 2006-07 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 4/40 | v Dandenong, 2005-06 | Won |
| 4/65 | v Essendon, 2006-07 | Won |
| 3/29 | v Melbourne University, 2007-08 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 10th in every one of his 4 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 16 | 8 | 5 | 118 | 39 | 39.33 | 28 | 19.25 |
| Away | 16 | 10 | 2 | 70 | 16 | 8.75 | 31 | 17.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 28 | 16 | 7 | 170 | 39 | 18.89 | 53 | 17.11 |
| Sunday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 22.67 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 9.00 | 3 | 30.33 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 19 | 12 | 4 | 162 | 39 | 20.25 | 42 | 16.90 |
| Unknown format | 13 | 6 | 3 | 26 | 9 | 8.67 | 17 | 20.94 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1* | 2.00 | 8 | 12.25 |
| Nov | 5 | 5 | 1 | 61 | 39 | 15.25 | 8 | 21.75 |
| Dec | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | 4 | 31.00 |
| Jan | 7 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 17 | 14.50 | 10 | 18.70 |
| Feb | 8 | 4 | 3 | 55 | 36* | 55.00 | 15 | 19.13 |
| Mar | 4 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 16 | 10.33 | 14 | 14.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 29 | 15 | 7 | 157 | 39 | 19.63 | 50 | 18.72 |
| Finals | 3 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 16 | 10.33 | 9 | 14.44 |
Favourite victims
- AT Keely × 2
- BR Fletcher × 2
- BS Forsyth × 2
- KC Perumal × 2
- NL Allen × 2
- NS Pilon × 2
- A Michener × 1
- AJ Ryan × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and DP Nannes’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
