Daniel Rutherford
Played 2003-04 – 2005-06
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
35
Games
3
Seasons
2003-04 – 2005-06
Played
Batting
31
Innings
6
Not outs
607
Runs
70
High score
24.28
Average
5
50s
0
100s
Bowling
4
Wickets
2/8
Best bowling
68.50
Average
80
Overs
Fielding
13
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | 4 | 88 | 45* | 29.33 | 16 | 0 | 0/5 | |
| 2004-05 | 17 | 425 | 70 | 26.56 | 32 | 3 | 2/8 | 9 |
| 2005-06 | 14 | 94 | 51 | 15.67 | 32 | 1 | 1/12 | 4 |
| Career | 35 | 607 | 70 | 24.28 | 4 | 2/8 | 13 |
Every scorecard · 35
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 2003-04
- First fifty66v Ringwood, 2004-05
- Highest score70v Dandenong, 2004-05
- Best bowling2/8v Frankston Peninsula, 2004-05
- Last matchMatch 35v Dandenong, 2005-06
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 84 | 70 | 42.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 82 | 45* | 82.00 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 3 | 56 | 51 | 18.67 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/17 | |
| 3 | 30 | 30 | 15.00 | 0 | – | 0/8 | ||
| 2 | 73 | 66 | 36.50 | 1 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/31 | |
| 2 | 65 | 63 | 65.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/23 | |
| 2 | 56 | 50* | 56.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/9 | |
| 2 | 35 | 16* | 17.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 31 | 22 | 31.00 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 2 | 26 | 21 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/20 | ||
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 0 | – | 0/18 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 4 | 2.50 | 2 | 4.00 | 2/8 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/12 | ||
| 1 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 0 | – | 0/19 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 4 | 17 | 2 | 410 | 70 | 27.33 | 4 | |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 89 | 51 | 17.80 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 65 | 45* | 65.00 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 11.00 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 28 | 5 | 586 | 70 | 25.48 | 5 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 9.00 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–914
- 10–195
- 20–294
- 30–492
- 50–995
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 5 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught11 · 44%
- LBW5 · 20%
- Stumped3 · 12%
- Caught & bowled2 · 8%
- Bowled2 · 8%
- Run out2 · 8%
Most often dismissed by: Naughtin (2), Allen (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 3 | 111 | 50* | 27.75 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 21 | 3 | 421 | 66 | 23.39 | 3 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 74 | 70 | 37.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 11 | 3 | 70.33 | 0.3 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 12.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 5 (20%), lost 3.
- Every other match: the side won 11 of 28 (39%), lost 15.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 2 | 213 | 70 | 16.38 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 13 | 2 | 328 | 66 | 29.82 | 4 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 2 | 66 | 28* | 66.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 17 | 14 | 364 | 66 | 33.09 | 1 | 124.00 | 1/31 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 31 | 22 | 31.00 | – | – | 0/11 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 26 | 21 | 13.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 84 | 70 | 42.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/12 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 29 | 16* | 29.00 | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 4.00 | 2/8 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45* | – | – | – | 0/16 |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/18 |
Wickets taken
- Caught & bowled1 · 25%
- Bowled1 · 25%
- LBW1 · 25%
- Caught1 · 25%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)2 · 50%
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 50%
Best in a match: 2/8 v Frankston Peninsula, 2004-05. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 121st of 488 run-scorers
- 203rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 151st of 525 for matches played
- 140th of 431 for catches
- 53rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2003-04 to 2005-06: 14th of 31 for runs, 13th of 21 for wickets, 16th of 31 for matches, 17th of 29 for catches, 7th of 20 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 47th of 184 for runs, 94th of 135 for wickets, 64th of 197 for matches, 55th of 167 for catches, 25th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- JP Court2005-06 to 2009-10 · 37 m · 625 runs · 2 wkts
- WL O'Neill1984-85 to 1987-88 · 26 m · 477 runs · 2 wkts
- JO Blyth2014-15 to 2017-18 · 42 m · 834 runs · 2 wkts
- DJE Tormey2011-12 to 2012-13 · 25 m · 517 runs · 3 wkts
The careers nearest Rutherford’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BJ Waterman · 34
- CBD Street · 34
- JP Fagg · 33
- LR Mash · 29
- TV Sheehan · 28
- GJ Kellar · 24
- RH Hill · 17
- RD Sloan · 15
- PJ Dickson · 14
- PJ Roach · 14
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Daniel Rutherford's best season with the bat was 2004-05: 425 runs from 19 innings at 26.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 2004-05: 276 runs at 34.50. The leanest, 2004-05: 159 runs at 19.88.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty66 | 9 Oct 2004 | v Ringwood, 2004-05 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 70 | v Dandenong, 2004-05 | Drawn |
| 66 | v Ringwood, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 63 | v Melbourne University, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 51 | v Carlton, 2005-06 | Lost |
| 50* | v Footscray Edgewater, 2004-05 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/8 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 1/12 | v North Melbourne, 2005-06 | Drawn |
| 1/31 | v Ringwood, 2004-05 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 5th for 1 season, moved up to 4th from 2004-05, dropped to 5th from 2005-06.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 14 | 3 | 364 | 66 | 33.09 | 1 | 124.00 |
| Away | 18 | 17 | 3 | 243 | 70 | 17.36 | 3 | 50.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 30 | 27 | 6 | 566 | 70 | 26.95 | 4 | 51.50 |
| Sunday | 3 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 9.50 | ||
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 11.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 18 | 17 | 4 | 329 | 70 | 25.31 | 3 | 32.67 |
| Unknown format | 17 | 14 | 2 | 278 | 66 | 23.17 | 1 | 176.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 8 | 5 | 1 | 104 | 66 | 26.00 | 2 | 41.00 |
| Nov | 9 | 9 | 1 | 207 | 70 | 25.88 | ||
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 50* | 30.00 | ||
| Jan | 7 | 5 | 0 | 39 | 30 | 7.80 | 2 | 17.00 |
| Feb | 6 | 7 | 2 | 89 | 28* | 17.80 | ||
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 1 | 108 | 63 | 108.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
