ZJ Parr
2018-19 to 2025-26 · 38 matches for the club · also printed as Z Parr, Zac Parr
Debut v Camberwell Magpies, 2018-19 (8 Dec 2018)Last game v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 (29 Nov 2025)Player no. 669 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2022: 14 and 1/41 v
Prahran →
38
Matches
115
Runs
6.76
Average
27
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
51
Wickets
22.06
Bowling avg
4/38
Best
5
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Camberwell Magpies, 2018-19
- Highest score27v Essendon, 2024-25
- Best bowling4/38v St Kilda, 2024-25
- Last matchMatch 38v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 8 | 4 | 2.67 | 8 | 17.00 | 4/38 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 33.50 | 2/33 | |
| 3 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 | 4 | 25.25 | 2/34 | |
| 3 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 6 | 19.33 | 3/13 | |
| 3 | 6 | 3* | 6.00 | 6 | 14.33 | 3/33 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1* | 2.00 | 7 | 12.57 | 4/50 | |
| 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 23.00 | 3/31 | |
| 2 | 34 | 27 | 17.00 | 4 | 14.00 | 2/26 | |
| 2 | 17 | 15* | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/16 | |
| 2 | 14 | 9 | 14.00 | 2 | 29.50 | 1/25 | |
| 2 | 3 | 2* | – | 2 | 24.50 | 2/21 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/20 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 12.50 | 2/25 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/15 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 42 | 27 | 10.50 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 67 | 15* | 8.38 | 1 |
| 11 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 2* | 1.50 | 3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 24 | 8 | 115 | 27 | 7.19 | 4 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–916
- 10–193
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 59%
- Bowled4 · 24%
- LBW2 · 12%
- Run out1 · 6%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 31 | 27 | 7.75 | 2 |
| In losses | 20 | 7 | 84 | 15* | 6.46 | 3 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 20 | 21.30 | 1.3 |
| In losses | 22 | 31 | 22.55 | 1.4 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 14 | 5 | 72 | 27 | 8.00 | 2 |
| Batting second | 11 | 3 | 43 | 14 | 5.38 | 3 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 18 | 12 | 42 | 14 | 6.00 | 26 | 22.15 | 4/50 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 5 | 9.80 | 4/38 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 34 | 27 | 17.00 | 4 | 14.00 | 2/26 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 14.00 | 2 | 29.50 | 1/25 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/20 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 19.33 | 3/31 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 32.50 | 1/32 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/14 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 3 | 7.00 | 3/21 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 3 | 11.00 | 3/33 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – | – | – | 0/28 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 41.00 | 1/41 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/15 |
Wickets taken
- Caught33 · 65%
- Bowled10 · 20%
- LBW7 · 14%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)23 · 45%
- Middle order (4–7)23 · 45%
- Lower order (8–11)5 · 10%
Best in a match: 5/27 v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 274th of 488 run-scorers
- 68th of 298 wicket-takers
- 139th of 525 for matches played
- 233rd of 431 for catches
- 196th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2018-19 to 2025-26: 27th of 52 for runs, 10th of 36 for wickets, 20th of 55 for matches, 24th of 46 for catches, 23rd of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 109th of 184 for runs, 29th of 135 for wickets, 58th of 197 for matches, 91st of 167 for catches, 78th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- MS Bullen2016-17 to 2017-18 · 27 m · 32 runs · 39 wkts
- AD Woodford1944-45 to 1946-47 · 20 m · 86 runs · 27 wkts
- DK Senior2002-03 to 2004-05 · 35 m · 49 runs · 49 wkts
- Kobe Smith2019-20 to 2026-27 · 53 m · 140 runs · 71 wkts
The careers nearest Parr’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 38
- JW Rudd · 37
- LR Banthorpe · 37
- NY Korkolis · 29
- NJ Fletcher · 24
- LR Smith · 22
- SM Elliott · 20
- Ikroop Dhanoa · 18
- Kobe Smith · 15
- ZT Elliott · 13
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Zac Parr's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 51 runs from 5 innings at 12.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 2022-23 to 2025-26: 72 runs at 10.29. The leanest, 2021-22 to 2022-23: 23 runs at 2.88.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th wicket1/25 took him to 50 | 22 Feb 2025 | v Northcote, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 27 | v Essendon, 2024-25 | Won |
| 15* | v Ringwood, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 14 | v Prahran, 2022-23 | Lost |
| 12 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 9 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/38 | v St Kilda, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 4/50 | v Richmond, 2022-23 | Lost |
| 3/13 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 | Won |
| 3/21 | v Richmond, 2021-22 | Won |
| 3/31 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2021-22 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th for 1 season, moved up to 10th from 2021-22, dropped to 11th from 2022-23, moved up to 10th from 2024-25.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 12 | 5 | 42 | 14 | 6.00 | 26 | 22.15 |
| Away | 20 | 13 | 3 | 73 | 27 | 7.30 | 25 | 21.96 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 37 | 25 | 8 | 115 | 27 | 6.76 | 51 | 21.76 |
| Sunday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | ||
| Nov | 8 | 6 | 4 | 33 | 15* | 16.50 | 8 | 31.75 |
| Dec | 7 | 4 | 1 | 35 | 27 | 11.67 | 9 | 20.44 |
| Jan | 10 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 3* | 4.00 | 16 | 17.63 |
| Feb | 10 | 7 | 0 | 33 | 12 | 4.71 | 13 | 23.77 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 5 | 13.00 |
Favourite victims
- Andrew Gorvin × 2
- Ben Rowles × 2
- AJ Yaksender × 1
- Andrew Humphries × 1
- Angus Newman × 1
- Ashley Chandrasinghe × 1
- Atharv Deshpande × 1
- Brandon Faber × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and ZJ Parr’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
