TW Macdonald
1969-70 to 1979-80 · 54 matches for the club · also printed as TW MacDonald
Debut v South Melbourne, 1969-70 (10 Jan 1970)Last game v North Melbourne, 1979-80 (17 Nov 1979)Player no. 371 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1979: 6 and 0/12 v
Richmond →
54
Matches
741
Runs
15.77
Average
61
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
25
Wickets
26.36
Bowling avg
5/39
Best
16
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv South Melbourne, 1969-70
- First fifty61v Richmond, 1970-71
- First five-for5/39v Footscray, 1974-75
- Highest score61v Richmond, 1970-71
- Best bowling5/39v Footscray, 1974-75
- Last matchMatch 54v North Melbourne, 1979-80
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 18 | 10 | 4.50 | 4 | 20.50 | 2/10 | |||
| 5 | 128 | 60 | 25.60 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/40 | ||
| 5 | 105 | 61 | 26.25 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 5 | 26 | 26 | 8.67 | 2 | 26.00 | 2/22 | |||
| 4 | 102 | 50 | 51.00 | 1 | 2 | 25.00 | 2/15 | ||
| 4 | 71 | 44 | 17.75 | 0 | – | 0/24 | |||
| 4 | 71 | 47 | 23.67 | 1 | 68.00 | 1/19 | |||
| 4 | 33 | 13 | 8.25 | 1 | 94.00 | 1/27 | |||
| 4 | 25 | 11 | 6.25 | 6 | 10.17 | 2/8 | |||
| 3 | 65 | 38 | 21.67 | 2 | 20.50 | 2/28 | |||
| 3 | 41 | 36 | 13.67 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/21 | |||
| 3 | 34 | 16 | 8.50 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 22 | 10 | 7.33 | 5 | 9.20 | 5/39 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/32 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | ||
| 3 | 6 | 1 | 75 | 28* | 15.00 | ||
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | ||
| 5 | 10 | 1 | 191 | 61 | 21.22 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 11 | 0 | 151 | 60 | 13.73 | 1 | 3 |
| 7 | 16 | 2 | 238 | 50 | 17.00 | 1 | 4 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 | 40 | 24 | 6.67 | 1 | |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 26 | 37.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 7 | 2 | 75 | 28* | 15.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 38 | 3 | 589 | 61 | 16.83 | 3 | 9 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 1 | 77 | 26 | 11.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks10
- 1–916
- 10–1912
- 20–296
- 30–495
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Dismissals
- Caught20 · 43%
- Bowled15 · 32%
- Run out4 · 9%
- LBW3 · 6%
- Hit wicket2 · 4%
- Stumped2 · 4%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Kirby (3), Gott (2), Grant (2), MacKenzie (2), Douglas (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 2 | 279 | 60 | 12.13 | 1 | 6 |
| In losses | 24 | 4 | 381 | 61 | 19.05 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 72 | 50 | 24.00 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 18 | 21.78 | 1.3 |
| In losses | 12 | 7 | 24.29 | 0.6 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 3 (33%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 21 of 50 (42%), lost 23.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 27 | 4 | 319 | 50 | 13.87 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 20 | 0 | 344 | 61 | 17.20 | 2 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 2 | 78 | 28* | 19.50 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 26 | 27 | 396 | 61 | 15.23 | 20 | 16.35 | 5/39 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/8 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 3 | 4 | 45 | 44 | 15.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 88 | 60 | 29.33 | – | – | 0/40 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 41 | 36 | 20.50 | 2 | 16.00 | 2/21 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 71 | 47 | 35.50 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/19 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 24 | 13 | 12.00 | – | – | 0/67 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 20 | 14* | 20.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 18 | 11* | – | – | – | 0/35 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 2 | 4.00 | 2/8 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/32 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/30 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught16 · 64%
- Bowled5 · 20%
- LBW4 · 16%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)9 · 36%
- Middle order (4–7)13 · 52%
- Lower order (8–11)3 · 12%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/39 v Footscray, 1974-75. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 103rd of 488 run-scorers
- 105th of 298 wicket-takers
- 94th of 525 for matches played
- 118th of 431 for catches
- 138th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1969-70 to 1979-80: 23rd of 65 for runs, 18th of 46 for wickets, 22nd of 67 for matches, 27th of 60 for catches, 25th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 65th of 321 for runs, 60th of 172 for wickets, 55th of 345 for matches, 74th of 279 for catches, 83rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- BE Kann1951-52 to 1959-60 · 51 m · 667 runs · 19 wkts
- KM McLaine1979-80 to 1983-84 · 46 m · 728 runs · 23 wkts
- RJ Zimmer1945-46 to 1950-51 · 40 m · 683 runs · 20 wkts
- NF Turl1952-53 to 1958-59 · 53 m · 706 runs · 15 wkts
The careers nearest Macdonald’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- DP Rumble · 35
- IL Dunne · 34
- GM Watts · 28
- RW Watts · 27
- AJ Melbourne · 25
- EP Illingworth · 25
- SK Smith · 24
- RH Goldin · 21
- PW White · 20
- RW Brentnall · 20
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
TW Macdonald's best season with the bat was 1978-79: 172 runs from 11 innings at 15.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 1969-70 to 1973-74: 193 runs at 21.44. The leanest, 1974-75 to 1977-78: 85 runs at 10.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty61 | 14 Nov 1970 | v Richmond, 1970-71 |
| First five-for5/39 | 2 Nov 1974 | v Footscray, 1974-75 |
| 50th match17, 0/13 | 20 Oct 1979 | v Carlton, 1979-80 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v University, 1973-74 to v St Kilda, 1973-74 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 23 matches
- from v Essendon, 1977-78 to v North Melbourne, 1979-80 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 2 matches
- from v Essendon, 1977-78 to v Collingwood, 1977-78 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 61 | v Richmond, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 60 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 | Won |
| 50 | v St Kilda, 1978-79 | Drawn |
| 47 | v Ringwood, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 44 | v University, 1973-74 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/39 | v Footscray, 1974-75 | Won |
| 2/8 | v Essendon, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 2/10 | v Waverley, 1979-80 | Won |
| 2/15 | v St Kilda, 1973-74 | Won |
| 2/17 | v Essendon, 1974-75 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 7th in 3, at 6th in 2, at 5th in 1, at 3rd in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 27 | 1 | 396 | 61 | 15.23 | 20 | 16.35 |
| Away | 28 | 26 | 5 | 345 | 60 | 16.43 | 5 | 66.40 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 45 | 46 | 4 | 626 | 61 | 14.90 | 23 | 26.91 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 2 | 14.00 |
| Weekday | 7 | 6 | 2 | 77 | 44 | 19.25 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 9 | 2 | 96 | 47 | 13.71 | 1 | 95.00 |
| Nov | 16 | 18 | 3 | 299 | 61 | 19.93 | 11 | 18.18 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 0 | 32 | 26 | 8.00 | 4 | 20.75 |
| Jan | 12 | 10 | 0 | 158 | 50 | 15.80 | 2 | 46.50 |
| Feb | 9 | 9 | 0 | 117 | 34 | 13.00 | 7 | 16.14 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 1 | 39 | 25 | 19.50 |
Favourite victims
- A Gill × 2
- BA Nunn × 2
- AJ Paone × 1
- BR Downey × 1
- GA Joslin × 1
- GB McBurney × 1
- GB Smith × 1
- GS Fox × 1
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and TW Macdonald’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
