Mark Phelan
2024-25 to 2025-26 · 22 matches for the club
Debut v Footscray, 2024-25 (5 Oct 2024)Last game v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 (24 Jan 2026)Player no. 692 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2024: 8 and 1 ct v
Prahran →
22
Matches
402
Runs
18.27
Average
129
Highest
1 / 0
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
22.00
Bowling avg
1/22
Best
4
Catches
Season by season
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray, 2024-25
- First fifty129v Carlton, 2024-25
- First hundred129v Carlton, 2024-25
- Highest score129v Carlton, 2024-25
- Best bowling1/22v Northcote, 2024-25
- Last matchMatch 22v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 44 | 25 | 22.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 43 | 31 | 21.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 40 | 24 | 20.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 31 | 22 | 15.50 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 129 | 129 | 129.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | 1 | 22.00 | 1/22 | ||
| 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 10 | 0 | 267 | 129 | 26.70 | 1 | |
| 5 | 7 | 0 | 67 | 24 | 9.57 | 1 | |
| 6 | 3 | 0 | 46 | 33 | 15.33 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 20 | 0 | 380 | 129 | 19.00 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–98
- 10–195
- 20–294
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught15 · 68%
- Bowled3 · 14%
- LBW3 · 14%
- Stumped1 · 5%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 0 | 87 | 31 | 12.43 | 1 | |
| In losses | 13 | 0 | 271 | 129 | 20.85 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 44 | 25 | 22.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 1 | 1 | 22.00 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 7 of 21 (33%), lost 12.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 0 | 321 | 129 | 21.40 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 7 | 0 | 81 | 28 | 11.57 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 11 | 11 | 238 | 129 | 21.64 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 2 | 2 | 44 | 25 | 22.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 2 | 19 | 10 | 9.50 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | 1 | 22.00 | 1/22 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/22 v Northcote, 2024-25. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 156th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 192nd of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 251st of 431 for catches
- 114th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2024-25 to 2025-26: 9th of 29 for runs, 24th of 24 for wickets, 14th of 31 for matches, 6th of 7 for hundreds, 18th of 28 for catches, 8th of 13 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 61st of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 85th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 100th of 167 for catches, 51st of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- SG Helmot1993-94 to 2002-03 · 18 m · 355 runs · 0 wkts
- C Haralambopoulos1979-80 to 1982-83 · 21 m · 428 runs · 0 wkts
- TG McMillan1980-81 to 1982-83 · 15 m · 246 runs · 0 wkts
- Liam Winn2025-26 · 16 m · 258 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Phelan’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 22
- JW Rudd · 22
- ZT Elliott · 22
- LR Banthorpe · 21
- Gurnaz Khatra · 20
- Ethan Boyd · 14
- SM Elliott · 13
- MJ Bremner · 10
- Braden Taeuber · 7
- Harkirat Bajwa · 7
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Mark Phelan's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 287 runs from 15 innings at 19.13. The best ten-innings patch came in 2024-25: 239 runs at 23.90. The leanest, 2024-25 to 2025-26: 71 runs at 7.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty129 | 26 Oct 2024 | v Carlton, 2024-25 |
| First hundred129 | 26 Oct 2024 | v Carlton, 2024-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 129 | v Carlton, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 33 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 31 | v Dandenong, 2024-25 | Won |
| 28 | v Melbourne University, 2025-26 | Won |
| 25 | v Footscray, 2024-25 | Drawn |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/22 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 4th for 1 season, dropped to 5th from 2025-26.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 11 | 0 | 238 | 129 | 21.64 | ||
| Away | 11 | 11 | 0 | 164 | 33 | 14.91 | 1 | 22.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 21 | 21 | 0 | 383 | 129 | 18.24 | 1 | 22.00 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 0 | 204 | 129 | 34.00 | ||
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 31 | 19.50 | ||
| Dec | 7 | 7 | 0 | 77 | 28 | 11.00 | ||
| Jan | 5 | 5 | 0 | 44 | 24 | 8.80 | ||
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 33 | 19.00 | 1 | 22.00 |
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Mark Phelan’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
