R Mitchell
1891-92 to 1900-01 · 59 matches for the club
Debut v St Kilda, 1891-92 (10 Oct 1891)Last game v Melbourne, 1900-01 (5 Jan 1901)Player no. 3 to appear for the club
- 🏅1st XI Bowling 1893-94
- 🏅1st XI Bowling 1899-00
- Five-for 1891-92
- Century season 1892-93
- Five-for 1892-93
- 2 five-fors 1893-94
- Five-for 1895-96
- Five-for 1896-97
- Five-for 1898-99
- 5 five-fors 1899-00
- 39 wickets 1899-00
- ©Captain 1891-92
- ©Captain 1896-97
- ©Captain 1897-98
- ©Captain 1898-99
- ©Captain 1899-00
- ©Captain 1900-01
Around this dayin 1893: 3 & 3 and 5/107 and 1 ct v
East Melbourne →in 1899: 0 & 31 and 6/28 & 4/20 v
St Kilda →
59
Matches
1,709
Runs
19.64
Average
106
Highest
1 / 8
100s / 50s
175
Wickets
17.99
Bowling avg
7/39
Best
29
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1891-92 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 59 | 23 | 7.38 | 88.3 | 17 | 5/15 | 1 |
| 1892-93 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 275 | 106 | 22.92 | 168 | 22 | 6/82 | 5 |
| 1893-94 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 131 | 54 | 14.56 | 200 | 18 | 5/46 | 1 |
| 1895-96 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 341 | 56 | 28.42 | 123.4 | 26 | 7/39 | 6 |
| 1896-97 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 275 | 81 | 22.92 | 32.5 | 13 | 6/85 | 4 |
| 1897-98 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 194 | 79 | 24.25 | 127.5 | 10 | 4/114 | |
| 1898-99 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 167 | 43 | 15.18 | 114.2 | 24 | 6/12 | 2 |
| 1899-00 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 93 | 31 | 10.33 | 148.4 | 39 | 6/2 | 8 |
| 1900-01 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 174 | 46 | 29.00 | 65 | 6 | 2/21 | 2 |
| Career | 59 | 90 | 3 | 1,709 | 106 | 19.64 | 1068.5 | 175 | 7/39 | 29 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 1891-92
- First fifty60v East Melbourne, 1892-93
- First hundred106v Melbourne, 1892-93
- First five-for5/15v St Kilda, 1891-92
- Highest score106v Melbourne, 1892-93
- Best bowling7/39v South Melbourne, 1895-96
- Last matchMatch 59v Melbourne, 1900-01
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 9 | 323 | 81 | 21.53 | 1 | 31 | 14.13 | 7/39 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 320 | 53 | 22.86 | 1 | 20 | 22.95 | 6/85 | 1 | |||
| 8 | 141 | 60 | 10.85 | 1 | 18 | 30.67 | 5/107 | 1 | |||
| 7 | 265 | 106 | 22.08 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 35.81 | 4/41 | |||
| 7 | 242 | 79 | 22.00 | 1 | 37 | 7.49 | 6/28 | 3 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 183 | 59 | 26.14 | 1 | 16 | 13.00 | 6/12 | 2 | |||
| 6 | 150 | 54 | 25.00 | 2 | 20 | 17.80 | 6/2 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 73 | 34 | 12.17 | 12 | 19.58 | 5/53 | 1 | ||||
| 1 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |||||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 10.20 | 4/27 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 1 | 565 | 81 | 23.54 | 4 | 2 | |
| 2 | 7 | 0 | 138 | 60 | 19.71 | 1 | 2 | |
| 3 | 7 | 0 | 26 | 10 | 3.71 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 15 | 0 | 224 | 79 | 14.93 | 1 | 2 | |
| 5 | 15 | 0 | 426 | 106 | 28.40 | 2 | 1 | |
| 6 | 9 | 0 | 146 | 39 | 16.22 | |||
| 7 | 8 | 0 | 124 | 43 | 15.50 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 12* | 12.00 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |||
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 39 | 1 | 729 | 81 | 19.18 | 5 | 5 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 47 | 0 | 920 | 106 | 19.57 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 2 | 60 | 40* | 30.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks9
- 1–933
- 10–1919
- 20–294
- 30–4915
- 50–998
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 9 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total). Top-scored for the side 15 times.
Dismissals
- Caught40 · 46%
- Bowled35 · 40%
- Run out7 · 8%
- Stumped3 · 3%
- Caught & bowled2 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Laver (6), McShane (4), Kelly (3), Trott (3), Ingleton (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 34 | 2 | 682 | 79 | 21.31 | 3 | 2 | |
| In losses | 56 | 1 | 1,027 | 106 | 18.67 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 98 | 10.43 | 3.9 |
| In losses | 32 | 77 | 27.62 | 2.4 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 9 (33%), lost 6.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 9 of 12 (75%), lost 3.
- Every other match: the side won 14 of 40 (35%), lost 26.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 37 | 2 | 984 | 106 | 28.11 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Batting second | 22 | 0 | 239 | 43 | 10.86 | 3 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 31 | 1 | 486 | 60 | 16.20 | 2 | 4 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 49 | 2 | 912 | 81 | 19.40 | 4 | 4 | |
| Otherwise | 41 | 1 | 797 | 106 | 19.93 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 30 | 44 | 995 | 106 | 23.69 | 74 | 17.12 | 6/2 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 10 | 118 | 36 | 11.80 | 25 | 13.48 | 7/39 |
| East Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 9 | 49 | 11 | 5.44 | 15 | 30.07 | 5/107 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 135 | 79 | 27.00 | 19 | 4.53 | 6/28 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 127 | 56 | 25.40 | 9 | 36.22 | 4/150 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 65 | 32 | 16.25 | 6 | 21.50 | 3/56 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 63 | 47 | 15.75 | 8 | 11.75 | 6/12 |
| the Triangle | 3 | 3 | 107 | 54 | 35.67 | 11 | 18.09 | 6/85 |
| Warehousemen's Ground | 1 | 2 | 18 | 18 | 9.00 | 1 | 102.00 | 1/45 |
| Port Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 10.20 | 4/27 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 1 | 81.00 | 1/81 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
Wickets taken
- Bowled74 · 43%
- Caught60 · 35%
- Stumped17 · 10%
- LBW11 · 6%
- Caught & bowled10 · 6%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)58 · 34%
- Middle order (4–7)72 · 42%
- Lower order (8–11)42 · 24%
12 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/66 v South Melbourne, 1895-96. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 55th of 488 run-scorers
- 26th of 298 wicket-takers
- 86th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 77th of 431 for catches
- 98th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1891-92 to 1900-01: 2nd of 62 for runs, 1st of 23 for wickets, 1st of 65 for matches, 4th of 5 for hundreds, 2nd of 53 for catches, 6th of 12 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 35th of 321 for runs, 17th of 172 for wickets, 50th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 49th of 279 for catches, 57th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- G Beacham1891-92 to 1900-01 · 49 m · 1,099 runs · 144 wkts
- FA Tarrant1896-97 to 1925-26 · 37 m · 797 runs · 96 wkts
- TL Lawford2015-16 to 2018-19 · 77 m · 1,327 runs · 193 wkts
- K Cant1949-50 to 1952-53 · 41 m · 703 runs · 93 wkts
The careers nearest Mitchell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- WA Tarrant · 51
- G Beacham · 49
- M Ellis · 40
- E Twentyman · 36
- FA Tarrant · 29
- I Hopkins · 26
- W Webb · 24
- JC McKirdy · 20
- J Drysdale · 19
- TJ Hastings · 18
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 34 matches (1891-92 to 1900-01): won 14, lost 20, drawn 0.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
1893-94: 1st XI Bowling · 1899-00: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Robert Mitchell's best season with the bat was 1895-96: 341 runs from 12 innings at 28.42. The best ten-innings patch came in 1893-94 to 1895-96: 311 runs at 31.10. The leanest, 1891-92 to 1892-93: 66 runs at 7.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/15 | 10 Oct 1891 | v St Kilda, 1891-92 |
| First fifty60 | 3 Dec 1892 | v East Melbourne, 1892-93 |
| First hundred106 | 25 Mar 1893 | v Melbourne, 1892-93 |
| 50th wicket1/45 took him to 50 | 18 Nov 1893 | v Melbourne, 1893-94 |
| 1,000th run42 took him to 1,028 | 20 Mar 1897 | v St Kilda, 1896-97 |
| 100th wicket4/114 took him to 103 | 8 Jan 1898 | v East Melbourne, 1897-98 |
| 50th match0 & 31, 6/28 & 4/20 | 4 Nov 1899 | v St Kilda, 1899-00 |
| 150th wicket5/53 took him to 151 | 6 Jan 1900 | v Hawksburn, 1899-00 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 4 innings
- from v South Melbourne, 1900-01 to v North Melbourne, 1900-01 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 41 matches
- from v Melbourne, 1895-96 to v Melbourne, 1900-01 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 10 matches
- from v Richmond, 1891-92 to v South Melbourne, 1892-93 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 106 | v Melbourne, 1892-93 | Lost |
| 81 | v South Melbourne, 1896-97 | Lost |
| 79 | v St Kilda, 1897-98 | Won |
| 60 | v East Melbourne, 1892-93 | Lost |
| 59 | v Richmond, 1897-98 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/39 | v South Melbourne, 1895-96 | Won |
| 6/2 | v Carlton, 1899-00 | Won |
| 6/12 | v Richmond, 1898-99 | Won |
| 6/28 | v St Kilda, 1899-00 | Lost |
| 6/82 | v St Kilda, 1892-93 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 9 seasons: at 5th in 3, opened in 3, at 4th in 2, at 6th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 30 | 44 | 2 | 995 | 106 | 23.69 | 74 | 17.12 |
| Away | 29 | 46 | 1 | 714 | 79 | 15.87 | 101 | 18.63 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 57 | 87 | 3 | 1,678 | 106 | 19.98 | 172 | 17.74 |
| Weekday | 2 | 3 | 0 | 31 | 19 | 10.33 | 3 | 32.33 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 13 | 19 | 1 | 320 | 79 | 17.78 | 33 | 14.33 |
| Nov | 10 | 18 | 1 | 425 | 81 | 25.00 | 31 | 22.65 |
| Dec | 8 | 13 | 0 | 271 | 60 | 20.85 | 18 | 25.78 |
| Jan | 9 | 16 | 0 | 133 | 34 | 8.31 | 29 | 18.45 |
| Feb | 8 | 11 | 1 | 131 | 45 | 13.10 | 22 | 17.50 |
| Mar | 7 | 8 | 0 | 247 | 106 | 30.88 | 22 | 14.91 |
| Other | 4 | 5 | 0 | 182 | 59 | 36.40 | 20 | 13.10 |
Favourite victims
- CG Wilson × 4
- J Harry × 4
- TS Warne × 4
- BCE Kemp × 3
- D Sutherland × 3
- GA Bean × 3
- HC Maplestone × 3
- J Marshall × 3
The card names his victims in 45 of 47 wicket-taking games.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and R Mitchell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
