Kane Sloan
Debut season 2004-05
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
8
Games
1
Seasons
from 2004-05
Played
Batting
8
Innings
0
Not outs
120
Runs
21
High score
15.00
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
4
Overs
Fielding
0
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 8 | 120 | 21 | 15.00 | 1 | 0 | 0/4 | |
| Career | 8 | 120 | 21 | 15.00 | 0 | 0/4 |
Every scorecard · 8
| 2004-05 | 13 | 0/4 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 14 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 17 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 21 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Geelong, 2004-05
- Highest score21v Melbourne, 2004-05
- Last matchMatch 8v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2004-05
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 26 | 16 | 13.00 | |
| 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | |
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | |
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | |
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 21 | 15.50 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 73 | 19 | 14.60 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–90
- 10–197
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
10.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught4 · 50%
- LBW2 · 25%
- Run out1 · 13%
- Stumped1 · 13%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 5 | 0 | 70 | 19 | 14.00 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 34 | 21 | 17.00 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 0 | 91 | 21 | 15.17 |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 29 | 19 | 14.50 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 4 | 4 | 61 | 21 | 15.25 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 2004-05: 15th of 18 for runs, 17th of 18 for matches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 108th of 184 for runs, 137th of 197 for matches.
Most often alongside
- BJ Waterman · 8
- CBD Street · 8
- JP Fagg · 8
- LR Mash · 8
- RH Hill · 8
- RD Sloan · 7
- TV Sheehan · 7
- DG Rutherford · 6
- DK Senior · 6
- GJ Kellar · 6
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Kane Sloan's best season with the bat was 2004-05: 120 runs from 8 innings at 15.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 21 | v Melbourne, 2004-05 | Drawn |
| 19 | v South Melbourne, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 17 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 16 | v Carlton, 2004-05 | – |
| 14 | v St Kilda, 2004-05 | Lost |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 4 | 0 | 61 | 21 | 15.25 |
| Away | 4 | 4 | 0 | 59 | 19 | 14.75 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 5 | 5 | 0 | 84 | 21 | 16.80 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 71 | 21 | 17.75 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
