Harrison Goad
Played 2019-20 – 2021-22
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Is this you, or your child? Open My cricket →Sign in to see the next game, your season and your own notes.
Career totals
Career
37
Games
3
Seasons
2019-20 – 2021-22
Played
Batting
21
Innings
15
Not outs
72
Runs
11
High score
12.00
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
29
Wickets
4/34
Best bowling
32.41
Average
237
Overs
Fielding
4
Catches
Around this dayin 2019: 6* and 1/22 v
Casey-South Melbourne →
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 11 | 25 | 8 | 6.25 | 79.1 | 12 | 4/34 | 3 |
| 2020-21 | 18 | 28 | 11* | – | 99 | 12 | 2/42 | 1 |
| 2021-22 | 8 | 19 | 7* | 9.50 | 58.5 | 5 | 2/15 | |
| Career | 37 | 72 | 11* | 12.00 | 29 | 4/34 | 4 |
Every scorecard · 37
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Monash Tigers, 2019-20
- Highest score11*v Essendon, 2020-21
- Best bowling4/34v Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20
- Last matchMatch 37v St Kilda, 2021-22
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 13 | 8 | 13.00 | 5 | 30.60 | 2/33 | |
| 3 | 8 | 7* | 8.00 | 6 | 16.50 | 4/34 | |
| 3 | 8 | 6* | 8.00 | 2 | 50.00 | 1/22 | |
| 3 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | 1 | 66.00 | 1/15 | |
| 3 | 6 | 5 | 6.00 | 3 | 16.33 | 2/15 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | 1 | 92.00 | 1/16 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 29.00 | 1/18 | |
| 2 | 14 | 11* | – | 3 | 27.33 | 2/42 | |
| 2 | 6 | 6* | – | 2 | 23.00 | 1/22 | |
| 2 | 5 | 5* | – | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 0 | – | 0/22 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 6.00 | 1/6 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 23.50 | 2/20 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 37.00 | 1/22 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 0 | – | 0/20 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 13.00 | 1/13 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 17.00 | |
| 11 | 18 | 13 | 55 | 11* | 11.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–915
- 10–191
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
1.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught3 · 50%
- Bowled2 · 33%
- Stumped1 · 17%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 5 | 9 | 4* | 4.50 | |
| In losses | 13 | 10 | 63 | 11* | 21.00 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 17 | 11 | 33.45 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 17 | 17 | 32.35 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 22.00 | 1.0 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 14 | 10 | 42 | 11* | 10.50 | 1 |
| Batting second | 7 | 5 | 30 | 8 | 15.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 17 | 12 | 46 | 8 | 15.33 | 19 | 23.16 | 4/34 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | 1 | 66.00 | 1/15 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 92.00 | 1/16 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 78.00 | 1/58 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | – | – | 0/14 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/11 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 10.00 | 2/20 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | – | – | 0/20 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 32.00 | 2/64 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 22.00 | 1/22 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/18 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/22 |
Wickets taken
- Caught19 · 66%
- Bowled7 · 24%
- LBW3 · 10%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)11 · 38%
- Middle order (4–7)15 · 52%
- Lower order (8–11)3 · 10%
Best in a match: 4/34 v Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 302nd of 488 run-scorers
- 97th of 298 wicket-takers
- 143rd of 525 for matches played
- 251st of 431 for catches
- 174th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2019-20 to 2021-22: 20th of 28 for runs, 10th of 18 for wickets, 18th of 29 for matches, 19th of 25 for catches, 16th of 18 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 121st of 184 for runs, 46th of 135 for wickets, 59th of 197 for matches, 100th of 167 for catches, 71st of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- Ikroop Dhanoa2020-21 to 2024-25 · 39 m · 188 runs · 31 wkts
- Matthew Whittaker2023-24 to 2024-25 · 13 m · 28 runs · 11 wkts
- Ethan Boyd2023-24 to 2024-25 · 19 m · 35 runs · 16 wkts
- AS Muir1990-91 to 1997-98 · 54 m · 203 runs · 60 wkts
The careers nearest Goad’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 36
- JW Rudd · 36
- LR Banthorpe · 33
- NY Korkolis · 33
- NJ Fletcher · 32
- L Shivakumar · 31
- CA Simondson · 27
- Kobe Smith · 26
- LR Smith · 23
- SM Elliott · 21
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Harrison Goad's best season with the bat was 2020-21: 28 runs from 6 innings.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 11* | v Essendon, 2020-21 | Lost |
| 8 | v St Kilda, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 7* | v Frankston Peninsula, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 6* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 6* | v Carlton, 2020-21 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/34 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2019-20 | Won |
| 2/15 | v Melbourne University, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 2/20 | v Footscray, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 2/33 | v St Kilda, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 2/42 | v Essendon, 2020-21 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th in every one of his 3 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 12 | 9 | 46 | 8 | 15.33 | 19 | 23.16 |
| Away | 20 | 9 | 6 | 26 | 11* | 8.67 | 10 | 50.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 35 | 20 | 14 | 69 | 11* | 11.50 | 27 | 32.81 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 1 | 40.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 14.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 15.00 | 4 | 27.75 |
| Nov | 5 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 7* | 18.00 | 7 | 27.14 |
| Dec | 7 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 5* | 4.67 | 6 | 38.17 |
| Jan | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 3 | 39.67 |
| Feb | 7 | 6 | 6 | 19 | 11* | – | 6 | 30.33 |
| Mar | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6* | – | 3 | 22.33 |
| Other | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 35 | 21 | 15 | 72 | 11* | 12.00 | 29 | 30.97 |
| Finals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Favourite victims
- Adam Crosthwaite × 2
- Brodie Symons × 2
- James Seymour × 2
- Josh Manning × 2
- Andrej Yaksender × 1
- Andrew Young × 1
- Angus Boyd × 1
- Daniel Sartori × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
